Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Sault Ste. Marie, MI Micro Area

Sault Ste. Marie, MI · Micro Area

36,295Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$62,217
Median home value
$161,900
Land area
1,559 sq mi
23 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Chippewa County, MICentral36,295$62,217$161,900

Largest cities and towns

18 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Sault Ste. Marie, MICity13,335$55,328
Kinross, MI—6,784$61,250
Soo, MI—2,986$79,107
Bruce, MI—1,872$85,950
Bay Mills, MI—1,846$60,972
Pickford, MI—1,674$99,688
Dafter, MI—1,399$65,588
Drummond, MI—1,155$67,232
Superior, MI—1,144$72,750
Rudyard, MI—1,121$64,453
Raber, MI—597$48,542
Detour, MI—590$55,463
Sugar Island, MI—577$67,500
Whitefish, MI—473$75,288
Chippewa, MI—320$51,429
Hulbert, MI—219$54,583
De Tour Village, MIVillage212$48,750
Trout Lake, MI—203$46,500

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14%
Unemployment
5.2%
College Educated
23.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$62,217
Mean Household Income
$76,503

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
54.6%
Female
45.4%

Population Split

Male54.6%
Female45.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English14.8%
German13.6%
Irish10.4%
French5.2%
Polish5.1%
Italian4.2%
Scottish3.8%
Mexican1.4%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.7%
Non-Citizen44.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.9%
Before 201076.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,348
Median Rent
$797/mo
Median Home Value
$161,900
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,987
College Enrollment
31.3%
High School
19.6%
College Educated
23.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.8%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
6.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.6%
18-34 Years
24.8%
35-64 Years
38.0%
65+ Years
19.6%

Population Composition

Under 1817.6%
18-3424.8%
35-6438.0%
65+19.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.3%
Single Parent
4.9%
Living Alone
33.2%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples45.3%
Single Parent4.9%
Living Alone33.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,655
SNAP Usage
13.1%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.4%
$25k - $50k21.8%
$50k - $100k35.6%
$100k+25.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.5%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
20.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
203.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.