Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA · Metro Area

485,040Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$104,674
Median home value
$815,500
Land area
1,575 sq mi
308 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Sonoma County, CACentral485,040$104,674$815,500

Largest cities and towns

37 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Santa Rosa, CACity177,090$99,060
Petaluma, CACity59,247$115,430
Rohnert Park, CACity44,575$99,273
Windsor, CATown26,081$133,979
Healdsburg, CACity11,243$103,554
Sonoma, CACity10,670$98,527
Cloverdale, CACity8,886$117,177
Larkfield-Wikiup, CACDP8,765$97,071
Cotati, CACity7,489$110,750
Sebastopol, CACity7,445$87,684
Boyes Hot Springs, CACDP7,247$101,288
Roseland, CACDP5,859$54,296
Guerneville, CACDP4,100$81,281
Forestville, CACDP3,717$115,962
El Verano, CACDP3,443$123,738
Fetters Hot Springs-Agua Caliente, CACDP3,347$85,694
Penngrove, CACDP2,119$107,147
Graton, CACDP1,806$91,429
Temelec, CACDP1,628$67,582
Eldridge, CACDP1,379$121,938
Sea Ranch, CACDP1,287$139,375
Occidental, CACDP1,225$108,207
Bodega Bay, CACDP1,139$182,898
Glen Ellen, CACDP1,078$202,097
Kenwood, CACDP1,028$99,526

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.9%
Unemployment
5.7%
College Educated
38.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$104,674
Mean Household Income
$142,354

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican24.3%
German12.4%
Irish12.2%
English12.1%
Italian8.0%
French2.8%
Scottish2.7%
Polish1.8%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

16.8%Foreign Born
83.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.1%
Non-Citizen51.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.2%
Before 201078.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
207,699
Median Rent
$2,158/mo
Median Home Value
$815,500
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
105,177
College Enrollment
23.7%
High School
22.1%
College Educated
38.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.4%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
15.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.0%
18-34 Years
20.2%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
21.5%

Population Composition

Under 1819.0%
18-3420.2%
35-6439.3%
65+21.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.4%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
27.8%
Avg Size
2.49

Household Types

Married Couples47.4%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone27.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$56,640
SNAP Usage
8.0%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.1%
$25k - $50k12.1%
$50k - $100k25.5%
$100k+52.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.0%
Retail Trade
10.7%
Education & Health Care
22.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
94.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
107.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
62.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)