Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA · Metro Area

443,701Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$98,161
Median home value
$790,700
Land area
2,734 sq mi
162 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Santa Barbara County, CACentral443,701$98,161$790,700

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Santa Maria, CACity110,462$84,746
Santa Barbara, CACity87,779$106,182
Lompoc, CACity43,646$72,004
Goleta, CACity32,685$122,370
Orcutt, CACDP31,454$111,416
Isla Vista, CACDP13,920$25,972
Carpinteria, CACity13,036$100,658
Montecito, CACDP9,031$231,005
Guadalupe, CACity8,566$66,930
Vandenberg Village, CACDP6,776$110,904
Solvang, CACity6,034$109,091
Buellton, CACity5,074$99,936
Santa Ynez, CACDP4,467$110,781
Mission Hills, CACDP3,859$111,974
Vandenberg AFB, CACDP3,477$84,167
Mission Canyon, CACDP2,357$208,466
Toro Canyon, CACDP1,477$140,743
Summerland, CACDP1,348$95,694
Los Alamos, CACDP1,163$79,167
Los Olivos, CACDP1,038$143,229
Ballard, CACDP863$140,833
New Cuyama, CACDP555$60,759
Garey, CACDP212$97,083
Sisquoc, CACDP158$72,000
Cuyama, CACDP80—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.7%
Unemployment
6.4%
College Educated
36.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$98,161
Mean Household Income
$140,893

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican43.1%
German8.7%
English8.3%
Irish7.2%
Italian3.9%
Scottish1.7%
French1.5%
Polish1.3%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

22.2%Foreign Born
77.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.2%
Non-Citizen59.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.8%
Before 201078.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
160,592
Median Rent
$2,131/mo
Median Home Value
$790,700
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
131,397
College Enrollment
35.3%
High School
17.7%
College Educated
36.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
64.7%
Public Transit
2.2%
Work From Home
13.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.4%
18-34 Years
28.0%
35-64 Years
33.0%
65+ Years
16.6%

Population Composition

Under 1822.4%
18-3428.0%
35-6433.0%
65+16.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.0%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
24.8%
Avg Size
2.81

Household Types

Married Couples47.0%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone24.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$48,028
SNAP Usage
10.9%
Health Insurance
91.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.6%
$25k - $50k13.4%
$50k - $100k24.8%
$100k+49.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.4%
Retail Trade
9.4%
Education & Health Care
23.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
108.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
57.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)