Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Salinas, CA Metro Area

Salinas, CA · Metro Area

437,613Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$97,230
Median home value
$781,000
Land area
3,282 sq mi
133 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Monterey County, CACentral437,613$97,230$781,000

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Salinas, CACity161,761$91,908
Seaside, CACity31,814$85,311
Monterey, CACity29,613$102,846
Soledad, CACity26,365$96,862
Marina, CACity22,563$95,955
Greenfield, CACity20,232$84,740
Prunedale, CACDP19,723$103,819
Pacific Grove, CACity14,951$106,065
King City, CACity13,604$66,761
Gonzales, CACity8,492$77,672
Castroville, CACDP6,720$89,354
Carmel Valley Village, CACDP4,785$156,161
Del Monte Forest, CACDP3,613$142,763
Las Lomas, CACDP3,355$86,775
Aromas, CACDP3,245$148,438
Carmel-by-the-Sea, CACity3,162$129,250
Pajaro, CACDP2,899$84,875
Pine Canyon, CACDP2,477$110,827
Elkhorn, CACDP1,664$126,964
Del Rey Oaks, CACity1,570$134,500
Boronda, CACDP1,351$63,125
Chualar, CACDP812$59,125
Spreckels, CACDP745—
San Ardo, CACDP462$70,417
Sand City, CACity404$77,917

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.7%
Unemployment
5.2%
College Educated
28.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$97,230
Mean Household Income
$131,486

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican56.3%
English5.7%
German5.6%
Irish5.0%
Italian3.5%
French1.2%
Scottish1.2%
Polish0.7%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

29.6%Foreign Born
70.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.7%
Non-Citizen69.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.8%
Before 201078.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
145,469
Median Rent
$2,055/mo
Median Home Value
$781,000
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
121,033
College Enrollment
21.7%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
28.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.3%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
9.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.7%
18-34 Years
23.6%
35-64 Years
35.8%
65+ Years
14.9%

Population Composition

Under 1825.7%
18-3423.6%
35-6435.8%
65+14.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.1%
Single Parent
6.0%
Living Alone
20.1%
Avg Size
3.16

Household Types

Married Couples51.1%
Single Parent6.0%
Living Alone20.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,422
SNAP Usage
9.6%
Health Insurance
90.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.5%
$25k - $50k13.8%
$50k - $100k27.2%
$100k+48.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.3%
Retail Trade
9.6%
Education & Health Care
21.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

9.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
109.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
53.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)