Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Salina, KS Micro Area

Salina, KS · Micro Area

59,487Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,745
Median home value
$178,200
Land area
1,441 sq mi
41 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Saline County, KSCentral53,668$65,422$179,600
Ottawa County, KSOutlying5,819$74,018$166,000

Largest cities and towns

52 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Salina, KSCity46,307$61,783
Minneapolis, KSCity2,043$57,702
Bennington (Township), KS—1,384$85,556
Elm Creek, KS—1,206$116,450
Smoky View, KS—728$81,442
Greeley, KS—690$155,750
Bennington, KSCity651$74,375
Eureka, KS—612$75,000
Smolan (Township), KS—605$75,250
Walnut, KS—601$87,794
Pleasant Valley, KS—532$54,030
Assaria, KSCity521$69,500
Gypsum, KSCity443$50,000
Solomon (Township), KS—421$130,679
Morton, KS—414$84,107
Concord, KS—373$210,900
Ohio, KS—368$89,167
Sheridan, KS—356$59,044
Delphos, KSCity320$58,824
Cambria, KS—315$91,337
Spring Creek, KS—297$70,500
Tescott, KSCity235$68,250
Gypsum (Township), KS—214$115,893
Richland, KS—200$64,479
Brookville, KSCity191$85,000

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.7%
Unemployment
4.6%
College Educated
29%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,745
Mean Household Income
$87,150

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German26.8%
Irish12.1%
English10.5%
Mexican9.1%
French3.2%
Scottish1.9%
Italian1.5%
Polish1.5%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.2%Foreign Born
95.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized37.3%
Non-Citizen62.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.6%
Before 201062.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
26,850
Median Rent
$954/mo
Median Home Value
$178,200
Median Year Built
1966

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,577
College Enrollment
18.1%
High School
23.2%
College Educated
29.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
16.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
20.8%
35-64 Years
37.4%
65+ Years
19.0%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3420.8%
35-6437.4%
65+19.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.3%
Single Parent
4.7%
Living Alone
33.5%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples45.3%
Single Parent4.7%
Living Alone33.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,738
SNAP Usage
8.7%
Health Insurance
89.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.7%
$25k - $50k18.0%
$50k - $100k33.8%
$100k+29.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.6%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
30.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
197.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.