Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area

Rocky Mount, NC · Metro Area

144,952Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Rocky Mount-Wilson-Roanoke Rapids, NC combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$59,636
Median home value
$167,800
Land area
1,046 sq mi
139 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Nash County, NCCentral96,216$62,426$191,000
Edgecombe County, NCCentral48,736$51,265$125,100

Largest cities and towns

18 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Rocky Mount, NCCity54,297$55,534
Tarboro, NCTown10,770$49,796
Nashville, NCTown5,729$61,000
Red Oak, NCTown3,405$90,214
Princeville, NCTown1,619$46,406
Sharpsburg, NCTown1,605$54,709
Pinetops, NCTown1,426$60,458
Spring Hope, NCTown1,387$38,393
Dortches, NCTown1,158$74,500
Middlesex, NCTown867$48,281
Conetoe, NCTown561$38,776
Whitakers, NCTown494$48,869
Bailey, NCTown422$60,208
Momeyer, NCTown398$65,278
Macclesfield, NCTown391$56,000
Castalia, NCTown247$45,625
Speed, NCTown64—
Leggett, NCTown43$41,563

Also in the Rocky Mount-Wilson-Roanoke Rapids, NC combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.2%
Unemployment
6.2%
College Educated
20.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,636
Mean Household Income
$79,773

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
47.8%
Female
52.2%

Population Split

Male47.8%
Female52.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English12.6%
Mexican5.4%
German3.5%
Irish3.5%
Italian1.0%
French0.8%
Scottish0.8%
African0.7%
Polish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.8%Foreign Born
96.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized38.7%
Non-Citizen61.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.3%
Before 201076.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
67,078
Median Rent
$920/mo
Median Home Value
$167,800
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
32,447
College Enrollment
17.5%
High School
24.2%
College Educated
20.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.0%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
9.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.3%
18-34 Years
20.3%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
19.9%

Population Composition

Under 1822.3%
18-3420.3%
35-6437.5%
65+19.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.7%
Single Parent
8.6%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples39.7%
Single Parent8.6%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,904
SNAP Usage
20.1%
Health Insurance
88.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.5%
$25k - $50k22.0%
$50k - $100k32.4%
$100k+26.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.4%
Retail Trade
12.1%
Education & Health Care
20.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
83.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
178.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)