Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Rifle, CO Micro Area

Rifle, CO · Micro Area

79,464Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Edwards-Rifle, CO combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$95,635
Median home value
$595,100
Land area
3,918 sq mi
20 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Garfield County, COCentral62,479$91,131$527,800
Pitkin County, COOutlying16,985$102,645$1,139,100

Largest cities and towns

17 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Rifle, COCity10,570$80,000
Glenwood Springs, COCity10,241$91,481
Aspen, COCity6,756$74,033
Carbondale, COTown6,637$108,324
Battlement Mesa, COCDP5,755$76,152
New Castle, COTown4,880$80,084
Silt, COTown3,642$93,690
Snowmass Village, COTown2,972$102,959
Parachute, COTown1,422$58,778
Chacra, COCDP457—
Mulford, COCDP413$141,036
Cattle Creek, COCDP396$44,769
No Name, COCDP269$158,377
Catherine, COCDP255$211,154
Woody Creek, COCDP109$92,895
Redstone, COCDP39—
Norrie, COCDP0—

Also in the Edwards-Rifle, CO combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
40.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$95,635
Mean Household Income
$136,246

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.3%
Female
48.7%

Population Split

Male51.3%
Female48.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican20.7%
German15.6%
English12.9%
Irish10.8%
Italian4.9%
Scottish2.9%
Polish2.1%
French2.0%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

13.2%Foreign Born
86.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized43.7%
Non-Citizen56.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.0%
Before 201078.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
38,365
Median Rent
$1,716/mo
Median Home Value
$595,100
Median Year Built
1991

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,116
College Enrollment
14.8%
High School
23.6%
College Educated
40.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
29.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
65.4%
Public Transit
3.7%
Work From Home
12.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.4%
18-34 Years
21.2%
35-64 Years
39.9%
65+ Years
16.5%

Population Composition

Under 1822.4%
18-3421.2%
35-6439.9%
65+16.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.8%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
30.1%
Avg Size
2.40

Household Types

Married Couples49.8%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone30.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$57,270
SNAP Usage
6.5%
Health Insurance
86.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.1%
$25k - $50k12.2%
$50k - $100k28.7%
$100k+46.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.0%
Retail Trade
9.6%
Education & Health Care
19.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

9.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

86.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
76.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.