Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Richmond, IN Micro Area

Richmond, IN · Micro Area

66,397Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Richmond-Connersville, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$55,692
Median home value
$140,200
Land area
402 sq mi
165 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Wayne County, INCentral66,397$55,692$140,200

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Wayne, IN—39,758$47,930
Richmond, INCity35,581$45,399
Center, IN—7,378$68,821
Jackson, IN—4,264$58,984
Jefferson, IN—3,212$61,212
Centerville, INTown2,772$49,688
New Garden, IN—2,157$73,714
Cambridge City, INTown1,657$51,071
Hagerstown, INTown1,642$56,484
Green, IN—1,361$72,361
Washington, IN—1,323$81,974
Webster, IN—1,280$85,246
Clay, IN—1,236$74,500
Franklin, IN—1,191$95,093
Boston (Township), IN—1,028$76,979
Dublin, INTown870$51,406
Fountain City, INTown702$47,802
Abington, IN—645$80,278
Dalton, IN—524$125,469
Perry, IN—522$74,773
Harrison, IN—518$105,000
Spring Grove, INTown464$58,359
Greens Fork, INTown436$74,875
Milton, INTown323$47,083
Boston, INTown246$70,893

Also in the Richmond-Connersville, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
17.9%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
20.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$55,692
Mean Household Income
$79,425

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.8%
Female
51.2%

Population Split

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.6%
English14.8%
Irish11.1%
Italian2.6%
Mexican2.3%
Scottish1.8%
Polish0.7%
French0.7%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.6%Foreign Born
97.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized35.7%
Non-Citizen64.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later44.5%
Before 201055.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
30,736
Median Rent
$815/mo
Median Home Value
$140,200
Median Year Built
1960

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
14,764
College Enrollment
19.3%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
20.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.6%
18-34 Years
20.5%
35-64 Years
37.2%
65+ Years
19.7%

Population Composition

Under 1822.6%
18-3420.5%
35-6437.2%
65+19.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.2%
Single Parent
6.8%
Living Alone
31.4%
Avg Size
2.39

Household Types

Married Couples44.2%
Single Parent6.8%
Living Alone31.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,895
SNAP Usage
15.1%
Health Insurance
89.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k22.4%
$25k - $50k22.8%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+23.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.9%
Retail Trade
11.2%
Education & Health Care
28.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

19.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
217.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.