Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Reno, NV Metro Area

Reno, NV · Metro Area

563,020Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Reno-Carson City-Gardnerville Ranchos, NV-CA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$87,485
Median home value
$502,300
Land area
8,560 sq mi
66 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Washoe County, NVCentral497,200$88,096$539,900
Lyon County, NVOutlying61,680$80,812$366,100
Storey County, NVOutlying4,140$93,409$426,400

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Reno, NVCity273,212$80,760
Sparks, NVCity110,024$89,056
Fernley, NVCity24,225$89,517
Sun Valley, NVCDP22,228$77,446
Spanish Springs, NVCDP17,980$127,658
Dayton, NVCDP15,781$102,819
Cold Springs, NVCDP11,321$93,732
Incline Village, NVCDP9,272$167,069
Silver Springs, NVCDP5,060$48,944
Lemmon Valley, NVCDP4,412$76,029
Washoe Valley, NVCDP3,315$122,614
Yerington, NVCity3,150$57,980
Stagecoach, NVCDP1,892$70,000
Smith Valley, NVCDP1,807$67,132
Golden Valley, NVCDP1,139$93,456
Mogul, NVCDP1,050$145,250
Verdi, NVCDP1,012$80,670
Wadsworth, NVCDP705$63,056
Virginia City, NVCDP644$114,000
Nixon, NVCDP305$72,839
Sutcliffe, NVCDP282$31,202
Crystal Bay, NVCDP131$160,625
Silver City, NVCDP118$68,056
Gerlach, NVCDP58—
Empire, NVCDP0—

Also in the Reno-Carson City-Gardnerville Ranchos, NV-CA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.7%
Unemployment
5.3%
College Educated
32.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$87,485
Mean Household Income
$118,053

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican19.1%
German12.7%
English11.9%
Irish11.0%
Italian6.1%
French2.2%
Scottish2.1%
Polish1.6%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

13.5%Foreign Born
86.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.3%
Non-Citizen51.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.0%
Before 201075.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
245,639
Median Rent
$1,592/mo
Median Home Value
$502,300
Median Year Built
1992

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
126,117
College Enrollment
21.7%
High School
21.8%
College Educated
32.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.4%
Public Transit
1.8%
Work From Home
12.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
23.2%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
18.3%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3423.2%
35-6437.9%
65+18.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.9%
Single Parent
5.5%
Living Alone
28.1%
Avg Size
2.47

Household Types

Married Couples44.9%
Single Parent5.5%
Living Alone28.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$47,688
SNAP Usage
10.5%
Health Insurance
90.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.8%
$25k - $50k15.8%
$50k - $100k29.0%
$100k+43.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.9%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
18.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
101.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
83.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)