Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Plattsburgh, NY Micro Area

Plattsburgh, NY · Micro Area

78,493Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,224
Median home value
$180,600
Land area
1,038 sq mi
76 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Clinton County, NYCentral78,493$71,224$180,600

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Plattsburgh, NYCity19,830$57,630
Plattsburgh (Town), NYTown11,830$71,546
Peru, NYTown6,710$101,771
Champlain (Town), NYTown5,667$59,866
Beekmantown, NYTown5,439$87,162
Schuyler Falls, NYTown4,851$103,977
Chazy, NYTown4,071$95,648
Saranac, NYTown3,822$82,500
Mooers, NYTown3,439$61,361
Dannemora (Town), NYTown3,307$77,829
Au Sable, NYTown3,156$95,069
Dannemora, NYVillage2,684$62,411
Keeseville, NYCDP2,570$62,063
Altona, NYTown2,490$51,367
Rouses Point, NYVillage2,414$46,250
Ellenburg, NYTown1,992$73,125
Peru (CDP), NYCDP1,965$66,812
Morrisonville, NYCDP1,950$90,430
Cumberland Head, NYCDP1,535$108,182
Plattsburgh West, NYCDP1,328$49,904
Black Brook, NYTown1,315$67,852
Champlain, NYVillage1,270$65,000
West Chazy, NYCDP867$105,898
Clinton, NYTown574$50,556
Altona (CDP), NYCDP544$39,000

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.7%
Unemployment
4.1%
College Educated
27.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,224
Mean Household Income
$91,254

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish15.3%
French15.0%
English12.0%
German8.8%
Italian6.5%
Scottish2.5%
Polish2.2%
Mexican0.8%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.8%Foreign Born
95.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.0%
Non-Citizen52.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later28.0%
Before 201072.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
37,658
Median Rent
$1,003/mo
Median Home Value
$180,600
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
17,838
College Enrollment
30.3%
High School
21.0%
College Educated
27.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.5%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
7.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.0%
18-34 Years
24.1%
35-64 Years
38.9%
65+ Years
19.0%

Population Composition

Under 1818.0%
18-3424.1%
35-6438.9%
65+19.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.8%
Single Parent
5.1%
Living Alone
31.0%
Avg Size
2.16

Household Types

Married Couples43.8%
Single Parent5.1%
Living Alone31.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,591
SNAP Usage
16.9%
Health Insurance
96.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.6%
$25k - $50k18.1%
$50k - $100k29.7%
$100k+34.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.3%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
27.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
206.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.