Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Platteville, WI Micro Area

Platteville, WI · Micro Area

51,770Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,858
Median home value
$200,700
Land area
1,147 sq mi
45 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Grant County, WICentral51,770$66,858$200,700

Largest cities and towns

55 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Platteville, WICity11,499$43,083
Lancaster, WICity3,976$84,302
Boscobel, WICity3,242$54,071
Fennimore, WICity2,752$61,875
Cuba City, WICity2,007$74,571
Jamestown, WITown1,965$92,875
Platteville (Town), WITown1,769$82,321
Hazel Green, WIVillage1,204$64,688
Muscoda, WIVillage1,151$55,833
Hazel Green (Town), WITown950$83,646
Dickeyville, WIVillage878$70,913
Lima, WITown876$66,759
Fennimore (Town), WITown815$51,875
South Lancaster, WITown808$77,500
Beetown, WITown792$86,964
Muscoda (Town), WITown744$78,000
Smelser, WITown743$72,358
Bloomington, WIVillage710$77,750
Potosi (Town), WITown686$81,389
Mount Ida, WITown682$66,538
Waterloo, WITown675$87,857
Paris, WITown672$98,750
Hickory Grove, WITown649$104,375
Cassville, WIVillage634$58,750
Montfort, WIVillage629$90,000

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13%
Unemployment
3.1%
College Educated
25.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,858
Mean Household Income
$86,594

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.9%
Female
48.1%

Population Split

Male51.9%
Female48.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German40.5%
Irish13.4%
English10.7%
Polish2.8%
French2.0%
Mexican1.8%
Italian1.6%
Scottish0.9%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.6%
Non-Citizen50.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later28.7%
Before 201071.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
22,332
Median Rent
$813/mo
Median Home Value
$200,700
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
14,323
College Enrollment
40.4%
High School
16.4%
College Educated
25.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.5%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
10.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.1%
18-34 Years
27.1%
35-64 Years
33.3%
65+ Years
18.5%

Population Composition

Under 1821.1%
18-3427.1%
35-6433.3%
65+18.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.4%
Single Parent
4.2%
Living Alone
30.8%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples50.4%
Single Parent4.2%
Living Alone30.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,411
SNAP Usage
10.6%
Health Insurance
92.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.2%
$25k - $50k21.7%
$50k - $100k32.0%
$100k+31.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.3%
Retail Trade
14.7%
Education & Health Care
23.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
180.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.