Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Petoskey, MI Micro Area

Petoskey, MI · Micro Area

34,125Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,112
Median home value
$315,700
Land area
468 sq mi
73 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Emmet County, MICentral34,125$78,112$315,700

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bear Creek, MI—6,544$71,090
Petoskey, MICity5,856$74,196
Littlefield, MI—3,224$85,262
Resort, MI—2,839$103,929
Little Traverse, MI—2,650$88,368
Springvale, MI—2,619$102,083
West Traverse, MI—1,770$93,929
Maple River, MI—1,322$72,019
McKinley, MI—1,298$54,417
Harbor Springs, MICity1,086$75,417
Pleasantview, MI—862$70,694
Friendship, MI—848$90,833
Alanson, MIVillage834$65,139
Mackinaw City, MIVillage778$42,031
Pellston, MIVillage755$66,875
Carp Lake (Township), MI—653$45,833
Wawatam, MI—634$49,318
Bliss, MI—630$78,750
Readmond, MI—552$75,313
Center, MI—522$68,636
Carp Lake, MICDP380$27,474
Conway, MICDP237$77,000
Levering, MICDP221—
Cross Village (Township), MI—216$56,250
Brutus, MICDP198$109,375

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
41.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,112
Mean Household Income
$109,768

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.7%
English16.0%
Irish12.5%
Polish10.0%
French4.9%
Scottish4.1%
Italian3.3%
Mexican1.2%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.5%Foreign Born
98.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized63.6%
Non-Citizen36.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.3%
Before 201069.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,979
Median Rent
$1,112/mo
Median Home Value
$315,700
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
6,479
College Enrollment
16.0%
High School
25.6%
College Educated
41.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.7%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
10.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.1%
18-34 Years
18.3%
35-64 Years
38.6%
65+ Years
25.0%

Population Composition

Under 1818.1%
18-3418.3%
35-6438.6%
65+25.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.7%
Single Parent
3.9%
Living Alone
27.8%
Avg Size
2.22

Household Types

Married Couples53.7%
Single Parent3.9%
Living Alone27.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$48,447
SNAP Usage
7.4%
Health Insurance
93.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.3%
$25k - $50k16.4%
$50k - $100k32.2%
$100k+38.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.0%
Retail Trade
12.6%
Education & Health Care
22.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
123.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.