Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Peoria, IL Metro Area

Peoria, IL · Metro Area

365,202Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 5 counties (3 central, 2 outlying), part of the Peoria-Canton, IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,857
Median home value
$164,200
Land area
2,468 sq mi
148 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Peoria County, ILCentral179,645$65,108$158,500
Tazewell County, ILCentral130,290$77,982$167,500
Woodford County, ILCentral38,312$91,483$197,600
Marshall County, ILOutlying11,647$71,585$142,800
Stark County, ILOutlying5,308$62,878$104,500

Largest cities and towns

136 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Peoria, ILCity112,169$59,410
Peoria City, IL—96,648$52,321
Pekin, ILCity31,781$60,790
Pekin (Township), IL—27,280$59,074
Washington (Township), IL—24,276$89,618
East Peoria, ILCity22,324$71,833
Groveland, IL—18,513$65,830
Limestone, IL—18,116$71,380
Morton (Township), IL—17,998$100,633
Morton, ILVillage16,595$94,402
Washington, ILCity15,919$95,179
Medina, IL—13,918$124,087
Fondulac, IL—12,186$74,478
Worth, IL—10,700$56,288
Cincinnati, IL—8,797$83,712
Kickapoo, IL—8,175$112,391
Chillicothe (Township), IL—8,157$69,036
Chillicothe, ILCity5,900$66,132
Bartonville, ILVillage5,841$72,821
Peoria Heights, ILVillage5,825$60,099
Richwoods, IL—5,825$60,099
Radnor, IL—5,209$178,586
Eureka, ILCity5,007$56,048
Olio, IL—4,691$55,708
Creve Coeur, ILVillage4,621$47,993

Also in the Peoria-Canton, IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
31.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,857
Mean Household Income
$95,895

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.2%
Irish12.5%
English12.3%
Italian3.4%
Mexican3.0%
Polish2.1%
French2.0%
Scottish1.9%
African1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.3%Foreign Born
95.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.1%
Non-Citizen55.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.9%
Before 201059.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
167,807
Median Rent
$955/mo
Median Home Value
$164,200
Median Year Built
1968

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
83,875
College Enrollment
17.1%
High School
22.3%
College Educated
31.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.1%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
11.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.1%
18-34 Years
20.4%
35-64 Years
37.3%
65+ Years
19.2%

Population Composition

Under 1823.1%
18-3420.4%
35-6437.3%
65+19.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.1%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
34.2%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples45.1%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone34.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,820
SNAP Usage
13.9%
Health Insurance
94.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.4%
$25k - $50k18.3%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+35.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.9%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
27.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
235.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)