Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Metro Area

837,469Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$109,797
Median home value
$822,700
Land area
1,841 sq mi
455 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Ventura County, CACentral837,469$109,797$822,700

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Oxnard, CACity200,928$96,212
Simi Valley, CACity125,634$122,081
Thousand Oaks, CACity125,205$135,603
San Buenaventura (Ventura), CACity109,592$96,036
Camarillo, CACity70,186$113,428
Moorpark, CACity35,854$148,480
Santa Paula, CACity31,376$79,294
Port Hueneme, CACity21,582$92,660
Fillmore, CACity16,816$92,931
Oak Park, CACDP13,757$163,085
Ojai, CACity7,577$82,656
Mira Monte, CACDP6,888$72,879
El Rio, CACDP6,368$72,598
Oak View, CACDP6,141$110,440
Meiners Oaks, CACDP3,934$70,192
Santa Rosa Valley, CACDP2,780$213,973
Channel Islands Beach, CACDP2,726$107,380
Casa Conejo, CACDP2,671$147,616
Piru, CACDP2,185$89,375
Bell Canyon, CACDP2,177$250,000+
Lake Sherwood, CACDP1,633$234,020
Saticoy, CACDP1,518$86,276
Santa Susana, CACDP1,235$99,783

Also in the Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.3%
Unemployment
5.7%
College Educated
36.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$109,797
Mean Household Income
$144,867

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican38.5%
German8.4%
English8.4%
Irish7.8%
Italian4.2%
French1.8%
Polish1.6%
Scottish1.6%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

22.2%Foreign Born
77.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.5%
Non-Citizen46.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later17.9%
Before 201082.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
295,878
Median Rent
$2,317/mo
Median Home Value
$822,700
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
204,386
College Enrollment
23.7%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
36.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.4%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
15.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.8%
18-34 Years
22.1%
35-64 Years
38.7%
65+ Years
17.4%

Population Composition

Under 1821.8%
18-3422.1%
35-6438.7%
65+17.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.9%
Single Parent
4.7%
Living Alone
21.7%
Avg Size
2.94

Household Types

Married Couples53.9%
Single Parent4.7%
Living Alone21.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$49,748
SNAP Usage
8.5%
Health Insurance
92.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k9.2%
$25k - $50k12.2%
$50k - $100k24.0%
$100k+54.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.3%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
21.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
94.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
110.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
61.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)