Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area

Oshkosh-Neenah, WI · Metro Area

171,769Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Appleton-Oshkosh-Neenah, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,925
Median home value
$225,800
Land area
435 sq mi
395 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Winnebago County, WICentral171,769$74,925$225,800

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Oshkosh, WICity66,729$62,188
Neenah, WICity27,336$75,374
Fox Crossing, WIVillage19,131$79,187
Menasha, WICity18,273$64,698
Menasha (Town), WITown15,137$59,494
Algoma, WITown6,850$107,290
Clayton, WITown4,466$133,731
Neenah (Town), WITown3,660$117,255
Omro, WICity3,642$62,000
Winneconne (Town), WITown2,625$110,833
Winneconne, WIVillage2,511$82,411
Oshkosh (Town), WITown2,425$103,098
Black Wolf, WITown2,371$98,669
Vinland, WITown2,281$91,094
Omro (Town), WITown2,238$120,938
Winchester, WITown1,757$93,295
Poygan, WITown1,495$98,000
Rushford, WITown1,442$70,521
Utica, WITown1,428$113,875
Wolf River, WITown1,268$75,909
Nekimi, WITown1,067$97,000
Butte des Morts, WICDP1,064$121,667
Nepeuskun, WITown645$102,727
Winchester (CDP), WICDP569$88,190
Waukau, WICDP325—

Also in the Appleton-Oshkosh-Neenah, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.3%
Unemployment
2.2%
College Educated
31.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,925
Mean Household Income
$94,286

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German42.7%
Irish10.1%
Polish6.8%
English6.5%
Mexican3.4%
French3.0%
Italian2.6%
African1.0%
Scottish0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.5%Foreign Born
96.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized51.2%
Non-Citizen48.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.3%
Before 201060.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
77,318
Median Rent
$965/mo
Median Home Value
$225,800
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
40,580
College Enrollment
28.8%
High School
20.6%
College Educated
31.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.3%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
11.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.2%
18-34 Years
24.8%
35-64 Years
37.6%
65+ Years
17.4%

Population Composition

Under 1820.2%
18-3424.8%
35-6437.6%
65+17.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.4%
Single Parent
5.1%
Living Alone
32.7%
Avg Size
2.27

Household Types

Married Couples44.4%
Single Parent5.1%
Living Alone32.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,938
SNAP Usage
9.6%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.5%
$25k - $50k19.6%
$50k - $100k32.3%
$100k+35.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
24.6%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
20.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
175.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)