Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Opelousas, LA Micro Area

Opelousas, LA · Micro Area

81,670Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Lafayette-New Iberia-Opelousas, LA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$44,462
Median home value
$142,500
Land area
924 sq mi
88 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
St. Landry Parish, LACentral81,670$44,462$142,500

Largest cities and towns

12 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Opelousas, LACity15,495$32,964
Sunset, LATown3,074$60,964
Port Barre, LATown2,275$41,278
Leonville, LATown1,395$43,015
Arnaudville, LATown1,239$16,111
Lawtell, LACDP1,171$45,855
Grand Coteau, LATown959$34,730
Krotz Springs, LATown831$41,033
Melville, LATown589$35,500
Washington, LATown564$41,563
Cankton, LAVillage514$72,000
Palmetto, LAVillage119$26,538

Also in the Lafayette-New Iberia-Opelousas, LA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
26.8%
Unemployment
6.3%
College Educated
14.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$44,462
Mean Household Income
$62,943

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.8%
Female
51.2%

Population Split

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

French11.7%
English4.7%
German3.6%
Irish3.4%
Italian1.6%
Mexican1.6%
Scottish0.3%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.6%Foreign Born
98.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.7%
Non-Citizen59.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later54.8%
Before 201045.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
37,229
Median Rent
$748/mo
Median Home Value
$142,500
Median Year Built
1980

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
19,721
College Enrollment
13.9%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
14.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
29.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.1%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
7.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.6%
18-34 Years
20.7%
35-64 Years
35.8%
65+ Years
16.9%

Population Composition

Under 1826.6%
18-3420.7%
35-6435.8%
65+16.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
38.3%
Single Parent
9.9%
Living Alone
32.5%
Avg Size
2.50

Household Types

Married Couples38.3%
Single Parent9.9%
Living Alone32.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$25,412
SNAP Usage
21.7%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k32.1%
$25k - $50k22.2%
$50k - $100k26.2%
$100k+19.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.7%
Retail Trade
12.9%
Education & Health Care
26.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
74.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
89.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
82.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
162.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.