Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Oil City, PA Micro Area

Oil City, PA · Micro Area

49,801Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,522
Median home value
$119,800
Land area
674 sq mi
74 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Venango County, PACentral49,801$61,522$119,800

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Oil City, PACity9,468$51,316
Cranberry, PA—6,273$60,977
Franklin, PACity5,984$47,117
Sugarcreek, PABorough4,716$63,987
Cornplanter, PA—2,368$68,929
Sandycreek, PA—2,188$87,794
Woodland Heights, PACDP1,585$40,200
Seneca, PACDP1,439$63,031
Frenchcreek, PA—1,359$69,044
Hasson Heights, PACDP1,351$74,489
Oakland, PA—1,330$63,372
Irwin, PA—1,322$69,231
Pinegrove, PA—1,270$77,188
Cherrytree, PA—1,234$56,971
Rockland, PA—1,153$53,125
Plum, PA—981$63,438
Clinton, PA—899$104,659
Scrubgrass, PA—855$61,458
Jackson, PA—828$66,250
Canal, PA—799$64,432
Pleasantville, PABorough759$50,972
Richland, PA—702$69,821
Emlenton, PABorough663$60,913
Oil Creek, PA—638$76,250
Polk, PABorough615$36,786

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.2%
Unemployment
5.6%
College Educated
19.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,522
Mean Household Income
$75,995

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German30.9%
Irish16.8%
English11.5%
Italian4.5%
Polish4.4%
Scottish2.1%
French1.3%
Mexican0.4%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.8%Foreign Born
99.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.3%
Non-Citizen43.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.1%
Before 201065.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
26,244
Median Rent
$795/mo
Median Home Value
$119,800
Median Year Built
1959

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,728
College Enrollment
10.1%
High School
28.1%
College Educated
19.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.7%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
8.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.0%
18-34 Years
16.5%
35-64 Years
39.7%
65+ Years
24.8%

Population Composition

Under 1819.0%
18-3416.5%
35-6439.7%
65+24.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.6%
Single Parent
4.7%
Living Alone
29.9%
Avg Size
2.28

Household Types

Married Couples49.6%
Single Parent4.7%
Living Alone29.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,994
SNAP Usage
19.4%
Health Insurance
95.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.2%
$25k - $50k23.4%
$50k - $100k32.0%
$100k+26.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.6%
Retail Trade
13.2%
Education & Health Care
25.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
259.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.