Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ocean Pines, MD Micro Area

Ocean Pines, MD · Micro Area

53,700Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Salisbury-Ocean Pines, MD combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$81,745
Median home value
$374,700
Land area
468 sq mi
115 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Worcester County, MDCentral53,700$81,745$374,700

Largest cities and towns

11 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ocean Pines, MDCDP12,351$91,824
Ocean City, MDTown6,903$77,750
Berlin, MDTown5,232$81,438
West Ocean City, MDCDP5,198$97,165
Pocomoke City, MDCity4,405$53,203
Snow Hill, MDTown2,659$48,382
Bishopville, MDCDP516$73,690
Newark, MDCDP244$92,361
Whaleyville, MDCDP198$115,288
Stockton, MDCDP110$84,306
Girdletree, MDCDP77—

Also in the Salisbury-Ocean Pines, MD combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.9%
Unemployment
6.7%
College Educated
35.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$81,745
Mean Household Income
$117,610

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%

Population Split

Male48.7%
Female51.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.2%
English15.5%
Irish14.4%
Italian8.2%
Polish3.7%
Scottish1.9%
French1.7%
Mexican1.2%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.7%Foreign Born
95.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized50.7%
Non-Citizen49.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.0%
Before 201071.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
56,867
Median Rent
$1,159/mo
Median Home Value
$374,700
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,907
College Enrollment
19.0%
High School
28.3%
College Educated
35.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.8%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
12.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.1%
18-34 Years
16.6%
35-64 Years
37.7%
65+ Years
28.6%

Population Composition

Under 1817.1%
18-3416.6%
35-6437.7%
65+28.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.9%
Single Parent
5.7%
Living Alone
29.4%
Avg Size
2.19

Household Types

Married Couples48.9%
Single Parent5.7%
Living Alone29.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$53,274
SNAP Usage
9.9%
Health Insurance
95.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.3%
$25k - $50k14.8%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+41.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
4.7%
Retail Trade
8.9%
Education & Health Care
21.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
113.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.