Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mount Vernon, IL Micro Area

Mount Vernon, IL · Micro Area

36,550Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,118
Median home value
$126,000
Land area
571 sq mi
64 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jefferson County, ILCentral36,550$63,118$126,000

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mount Vernon, ILCity14,090$55,357
Mount Vernon (Township), IL—12,335$56,971
Shiloh, IL—6,520$70,031
Dodds, IL—2,700$62,025
Spring Garden, IL—2,574$65,750
Rome, IL—1,947$88,750
Field, IL—1,730$70,284
Webber, IL—1,636$59,241
Ina, ILVillage1,560$54,000
Pendleton, IL—1,454$58,056
McClellan, IL—1,047$76,500
Grand Prairie, IL—988$85,893
Casner, IL—907$65,313
Bald Hill, IL—805$98,750
Farrington, IL—783$81,250
Woodlawn, ILVillage632$72,500
Elk Prairie, IL—569$51,914
Dix, ILVillage568$46,339
Blissville, IL—546$69,844
Bluford, ILVillage483$51,583
Bonnie, ILVillage461$60,536
Belle Rive, ILVillage382$53,281
Moores Prairie, IL—380$59,107
Waltonville, ILVillage294$63,750
Opdyke, ILCDP246$63,750

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.5%
Unemployment
5.8%
College Educated
18.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,118
Mean Household Income
$80,324

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.6%
Female
48.4%

Population Split

Male51.6%
Female48.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.2%
English14.9%
Irish10.6%
Polish2.8%
Italian1.9%
Scottish1.9%
Mexican1.7%
French1.5%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.9%Foreign Born
98.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized54.4%
Non-Citizen45.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.7%
Before 201070.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
16,629
Median Rent
$885/mo
Median Home Value
$126,000
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,579
College Enrollment
12.2%
High School
24.4%
College Educated
18.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
82.3%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
5.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.3%
18-34 Years
19.5%
35-64 Years
38.2%
65+ Years
20.0%

Population Composition

Under 1822.3%
18-3419.5%
35-6438.2%
65+20.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.1%
Single Parent
7.2%
Living Alone
31.4%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples47.1%
Single Parent7.2%
Living Alone31.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,038
SNAP Usage
17.1%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.9%
$25k - $50k20.8%
$50k - $100k34.6%
$100k+26.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.0%
Retail Trade
12.8%
Education & Health Care
23.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
252.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.