Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mount Pleasant, TX Micro Area

Mount Pleasant, TX · Micro Area

56,237Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,626
Median home value
$163,800
Land area
854 sq mi
66 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Titus County, TXCentral31,363$58,425$174,000
Camp County, TXOutlying12,798$58,843$173,100
Morris County, TXOutlying12,076$58,645$120,400

Largest cities and towns

10 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mount Pleasant, TXCity16,136$50,515
Pittsburg, TXCity4,432$44,308
Daingerfield, TXCity2,529$57,500
Lone Star, TXCity1,543$38,646
Naples, TXCity1,412$34,696
Omaha, TXCity1,316$55,500
Winfield, TXCity450$76,250
Talco, TXCity394$19,213
Miller's Cove, TXTown71$40,625
Rocky Mound, TXTown62$41,250

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.2%
Unemployment
4.5%
College Educated
17.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,626
Mean Household Income
$76,506

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican31.2%
English8.0%
Irish5.7%
German5.1%
African1.1%
Scottish1.0%
Italian0.9%
French0.8%
Polish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

14.0%Foreign Born
86.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized31.1%
Non-Citizen68.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.2%
Before 201078.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
23,791
Median Rent
$872/mo
Median Home Value
$163,800
Median Year Built
1982

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
14,150
College Enrollment
12.2%
High School
26.8%
College Educated
17.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.7%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
6.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.6%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
35.4%
65+ Years
17.4%

Population Composition

Under 1826.6%
18-3420.6%
35-6435.4%
65+17.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.0%
Single Parent
9.4%
Living Alone
25.7%
Avg Size
2.67

Household Types

Married Couples50.0%
Single Parent9.4%
Living Alone25.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$28,250
SNAP Usage
17.4%
Health Insurance
80.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.5%
$25k - $50k23.1%
$50k - $100k29.3%
$100k+27.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.1%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
22.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

80.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
178.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.