Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Monroe, LA Metro Area

Monroe, LA · Metro Area

223,674Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (1 central, 3 outlying), part of the Monroe-Ruston, LA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$51,660
Median home value
$170,300
Land area
2,838 sq mi
79 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Ouachita Parish, LACentral158,480$54,688$194,400
Morehouse Parish, LAOutlying24,551$39,454$118,800
Union Parish, LAOutlying20,821$42,885$112,500
Richland Parish, LAOutlying19,822$53,544$141,900

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Monroe, LACity47,004$40,505
Claiborne, LACDP13,308$72,420
West Monroe, LACity12,729$49,386
Bastrop, LACity9,232$32,605
Brownsville, LACDP4,357$35,526
Swartz, LACDP4,110$67,287
Richwood, LATown3,839$31,680
Lakeshore, LACDP3,437$48,214
Farmerville, LATown3,407$26,356
Rayville, LATown3,261$27,273
Bawcomville, LACDP2,804$24,929
Delhi, LATown2,573$52,132
Sterlington, LATown2,229$69,007
Bernice, LATown1,355$26,399
Start, LACDP852$110,278
Mangham, LATown638$42,763
Marion, LATown539$28,452
Junction City, LAVillage525—
Mer Rouge, LAVillage437$56,583
Calhoun, LACDP420$138,372
Collinston, LAVillage347$46,250
Downsville, LAVillage223$69,028
Bonita, LAVillage164$25,694
Lillie, LAVillage133$53,750
Spearsville, LAVillage93$44,375

Also in the Monroe-Ruston, LA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
24.5%
Unemployment
6.9%
College Educated
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$51,660
Mean Household Income
$76,607

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.4%
Female
51.6%

Population Split

Male48.4%
Female51.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English9.8%
Irish6.5%
German3.9%
French2.2%
Mexican1.8%
Italian1.5%
Scottish1.3%
African0.5%
Polish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.0%Foreign Born
98.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.6%
Non-Citizen59.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later54.2%
Before 201045.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
102,235
Median Rent
$931/mo
Median Home Value
$170,300
Median Year Built
1982

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
55,398
College Enrollment
20.5%
High School
21.2%
College Educated
24.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.0%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
7.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.0%
18-34 Years
22.3%
35-64 Years
36.6%
65+ Years
17.1%

Population Composition

Under 1824.0%
18-3422.3%
35-6436.6%
65+17.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
41.1%
Single Parent
10.1%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.49

Household Types

Married Couples41.1%
Single Parent10.1%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,966
SNAP Usage
21.4%
Health Insurance
92.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k27.9%
$25k - $50k21.0%
$50k - $100k26.1%
$100k+24.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.6%
Retail Trade
11.4%
Education & Health Care
28.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
80.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
83.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
160.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)