Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mitchell, SD Micro Area

Mitchell, SD · Micro Area

25,808Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,101
Median home value
$197,700
Land area
1,439 sq mi
18 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Davison County, SDCentral19,952$66,208$205,800
Hanson County, SDOutlying3,472$81,071$191,200
Sanborn County, SDOutlying2,384$78,750$135,600

Largest cities and towns

51 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Mitchell, SDCity15,649$58,620
Woonsocket, SDCity759$56,765
Alexandria, SDCity692$102,679
Emery, SDCity539$67,321
Prosper, SD—498$85,208
Hanson, SD—454$110,500
Mount Vernon, SDCity442$60,357
Ethan, SDTown346$60,417
Beulah, SD—299$101,711
Jasper, SD—268$142,850
Worthen, SD—264$88,036
Wayne, SD—224$78,750
Rosedale, SD—200$48,561
Lisbon, SD—199$54,236
Mount Vernon (Township), SD—198$105,000
Logan, SD—194$125,250
Plano, SD—194$53,500
Rome, SD—185$92,778
Woonsocket (Township), SD—184$105,726
Pleasant, SD—174$87,917
Letcher, SDTown171$81,042
Butler, SD—169$85,972
Badger, SD—162$65,000
Perry, SD—154$108,697
Artesian, SDTown148$61,806

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.3%
Unemployment
1%
College Educated
22.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,101
Mean Household Income
$87,541

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German37.9%
Irish9.2%
English8.0%
Mexican4.2%
French2.4%
Scottish1.6%
Polish1.0%
Italian0.5%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.9%Foreign Born
98.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized28.6%
Non-Citizen71.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later62.2%
Before 201037.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
12,038
Median Rent
$838/mo
Median Home Value
$197,700
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,742
College Enrollment
13.2%
High School
26.5%
College Educated
22.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
15.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.8%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
10.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.5%
18-34 Years
19.6%
35-64 Years
35.7%
65+ Years
20.2%

Population Composition

Under 1824.5%
18-3419.6%
35-6435.7%
65+20.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.3%
Single Parent
3.7%
Living Alone
35.5%
Avg Size
2.28

Household Types

Married Couples49.3%
Single Parent3.7%
Living Alone35.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,926
SNAP Usage
7.0%
Health Insurance
92.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.6%
$25k - $50k18.0%
$50k - $100k33.8%
$100k+30.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.7%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
24.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
185.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.