Skip to content
GERBER.ai

McPherson, KS Micro Area

McPherson, KS · Micro Area

30,205Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,851
Median home value
$211,200
Land area
898 sq mi
34 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
McPherson County, KSCentral30,205$78,851$211,200

Largest cities and towns

34 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
McPherson, KSCity13,995$77,529
Lindsborg, KSCity3,792$81,250
Mound, KS—2,070$60,673
Superior, KS—1,681$75,190
Moundridge, KSCity1,628$67,500
Empire, KS—1,409$95,000
Inman, KSCity1,325$59,250
Galva, KSCity1,002$91,167
New Gottland, KS—867$183,333
Canton (Township), KS—826$71,875
Canton, KSCity706$70,729
Lone Tree, KS—693$87,596
Marquette (Township), KS—635$68,438
McPherson (Township), KS—621$71,875
King City, KS—604$157,944
Marquette, KSCity585$61,923
Little Valley, KS—557$78,750
Meridian, KS—290$147,619
Smoky Hill, KS—277$58,796
Spring Valley, KS—258$95,221
Hayes, KS—238$82,813
Castle, KS—192$50,000
Turkey Creek, KS—191$179,792
South Sharps Creek, KS—185$93,864
Gypsum Creek, KS—180$45,227

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.5%
Unemployment
1.8%
College Educated
34.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,851
Mean Household Income
$92,169

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German30.5%
English9.4%
Irish6.5%
Mexican3.9%
Scottish3.2%
French1.7%
Polish1.4%
Italian1.3%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.8%Foreign Born
97.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized35.7%
Non-Citizen64.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.3%
Before 201058.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
13,176
Median Rent
$916/mo
Median Home Value
$211,200
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,648
College Enrollment
28.2%
High School
18.7%
College Educated
34.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
14.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
7.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.6%
18-34 Years
22.8%
35-64 Years
35.6%
65+ Years
20.0%

Population Composition

Under 1821.6%
18-3422.8%
35-6435.6%
65+20.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
58.1%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
27.7%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples58.1%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone27.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,426
SNAP Usage
2.7%
Health Insurance
93.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.3%
$25k - $50k17.5%
$50k - $100k33.2%
$100k+36.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.6%
Retail Trade
6.8%
Education & Health Care
26.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
186.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.