Skip to content
GERBER.ai

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX Metro Area

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX · Metro Area

891,977Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the McAllen-Edinburg, TX combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$54,338
Median home value
$140,900
Land area
1,571 sq mi
568 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Hidalgo County, TXCentral891,977$54,338$140,900

Largest cities and towns

56 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
McAllen, TXCity145,385$61,579
Edinburg, TXCity104,550$59,466
Mission, TXCity87,038$60,767
Pharr, TXCity80,333$52,814
Weslaco, TXCity42,229$59,551
San Juan, TXCity36,149$56,562
Alamo, TXCity20,255$57,096
Alton, TXCity20,214$52,715
Donna, TXCity16,833$40,438
Mercedes, TXCity16,733$46,904
Palmview, TXCity15,921$43,963
Hidalgo, TXCity14,498$59,441
La Homa, TXCDP11,285$36,895
Murillo, TXCDP8,883$70,609
Mila Doce, TXCDP7,731$50,921
Penitas, TXCity6,444$48,993
Olivarez, TXCDP6,326$64,599
Doolittle, TXCDP6,203$36,109
Elsa, TXCity5,697$42,439
Doffing, TXCDP5,004$32,318
Progreso, TXCity4,998$45,924
North Alamo, TXCDP4,819$55,408
La Joya, TXCity4,763$53,526
Scissors, TXCDP4,267$40,938
Sullivan City, TXCity3,902$44,464

Also in the McAllen-Edinburg, TX combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
26.7%
Unemployment
7.6%
College Educated
20.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$54,338
Mean Household Income
$74,303

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican87.3%
German1.7%
English1.1%
Irish1.0%
Italian0.4%
French0.3%
Polish0.2%
Scottish0.2%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

26.1%Foreign Born
73.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized31.9%
Non-Citizen68.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.4%
Before 201075.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
308,556
Median Rent
$957/mo
Median Home Value
$140,900
Median Year Built
2000

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
273,562
College Enrollment
16.5%
High School
23.9%
College Educated
20.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.7%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
31.0%
18-34 Years
24.9%
35-64 Years
32.4%
65+ Years
11.7%

Population Composition

Under 1831.0%
18-3424.9%
35-6432.4%
65+11.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.1%
Single Parent
10.6%
Living Alone
19.1%
Avg Size
3.27

Household Types

Married Couples50.1%
Single Parent10.6%
Living Alone19.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$23,117
SNAP Usage
27.8%
Health Insurance
71.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k25.1%
$25k - $50k21.8%
$50k - $100k28.9%
$100k+24.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.6%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
27.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

71.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
171.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)