Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Marietta, OH Micro Area

Marietta, OH · Micro Area

58,978Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Parkersburg-Marietta-Vienna, WV-OH combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,603
Median home value
$185,600
Land area
632 sq mi
93 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Washington County, OHCentral58,978$63,603$185,600

Largest cities and towns

35 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Marietta, OHCity13,203$47,873
Belpre, OHCity6,654$54,592
Muskingum, OH—4,316$78,188
Marietta (Township), OH—4,223$55,765
Warren, OH—3,889$82,617
Belpre (Township), OH—3,862$78,696
Waterford (Township), OH—3,516$58,016
Devola, OHCDP2,688$99,702
Barlow, OH—2,549$80,130
Dunham, OH—2,535$71,063
Newport (Township), OH—2,171$82,078
Beverly, OHVillage1,625$45,926
Decatur, OH—1,439$72,554
Grandview, OH—1,382$104,750
Adams, OH—1,271$79,643
Watertown, OH—1,224$102,986
Newport, OHCDP1,180$91,898
Lawrence, OH—1,042$83,188
Reno, OHCDP1,040$43,786
Salem, OH—1,035$51,088
Palmer, OH—996$85,769
Fairfield, OH—983$74,250
Fearing, OH—973$102,273
Matamoras, OHVillage881$21,125
Wesley, OH—661$32,434

Also in the Parkersburg-Marietta-Vienna, WV-OH combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.7%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
21.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,603
Mean Household Income
$81,514

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.6%
English15.2%
Irish13.6%
Italian2.8%
Scottish2.4%
French1.7%
Polish1.4%
Mexican0.7%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized59.8%
Non-Citizen40.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.9%
Before 201075.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
27,949
Median Rent
$852/mo
Median Home Value
$185,600
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
12,499
College Enrollment
20.7%
High School
23.2%
College Educated
21.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.1%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
9.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.8%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
22.2%

Population Composition

Under 1819.8%
18-3419.9%
35-6438.1%
65+22.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.4%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
30.4%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples49.4%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone30.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,495
SNAP Usage
13.5%
Health Insurance
93.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.9%
$25k - $50k21.7%
$50k - $100k31.8%
$100k+27.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.1%
Retail Trade
12.7%
Education & Health Care
27.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
175.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.