Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Manhattan, KS Metro Area

Manhattan, KS · Metro Area

133,965Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,469
Median home value
$223,700
Land area
1,835 sq mi
73 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Riley County, KSCentral71,946$61,098$237,100
Geary County, KSOutlying35,815$59,317$172,700
Pottawatomie County, KSOutlying26,204$92,325$245,900

Largest cities and towns

65 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Manhattan, KSCity54,239$60,172
Junction City, KSCity22,331$61,181
Madison, KS—9,271$56,367
Smoky Hill, KS—8,996$50,922
Fort Riley, KSCDP8,606$54,362
Wamego (Township), KS—5,751$103,387
Blue, KS—5,173$118,385
St. George (Township), KS—4,787$88,553
Wamego, KSCity4,386$78,809
St. Marys (Township), KS—3,932$81,900
St. Marys, KSCity2,788$76,771
Jefferson, KS—2,453$41,667
Ogden (Township), KS—2,345$83,864
Grandview Plaza, KSCity2,015$41,871
Manhattan (Township), KS—1,779$63,182
Ogden, KSCity1,696$68,421
Milford (Township), KS—1,350$93,889
St. George, KSCity1,039$100,956
Mill Creek, KS—968$62,083
Louisville (Township), KS—954$67,778
Riley, KSCity943$93,750
Emmett (Township), KS—906$73,689
Grant, KS—779$166,648
Sherman, KS—775$97,417
Wildcat, KS—771$80,924

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
College Educated
40.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,469
Mean Household Income
$85,186

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.4%
Female
47.6%

Population Split

Male52.4%
Female47.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German25.7%
English10.9%
Irish10.8%
Mexican6.8%
Italian2.9%
Scottish2.5%
French2.2%
Polish1.9%
African1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.1%Foreign Born
93.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.3%
Non-Citizen55.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later50.9%
Before 201049.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
56,908
Median Rent
$1,063/mo
Median Home Value
$223,700
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
45,263
College Enrollment
39.7%
High School
13.3%
College Educated
40.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.0%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
39.3%
35-64 Years
27.2%
65+ Years
10.7%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3439.3%
35-6427.2%
65+10.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.4%
Single Parent
6.2%
Living Alone
29.2%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples48.4%
Single Parent6.2%
Living Alone29.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,818
SNAP Usage
6.9%
Health Insurance
93.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.4%
$25k - $50k20.6%
$50k - $100k32.2%
$100k+29.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.4%
Retail Trade
10.8%
Education & Health Care
33.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.2
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
157.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)