Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Macomb, IL Micro Area

Macomb, IL · Micro Area

26,920Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$52,795
Median home value
$107,500
Land area
589 sq mi
46 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
McDonough County, ILCentral26,920$52,795$107,500

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Macomb City, IL—14,894$44,411
Macomb, ILCity14,894$44,411
Bushnell (Township), IL—2,892$68,134
Bushnell, ILCity2,677$67,518
Colchester (Township), IL—1,610$63,983
Colchester, ILCity1,128$63,981
Emmet, IL—1,127$88,558
Blandinsville (Township), IL—871$62,375
Industry (Township), IL—733$59,750
Blandinsville, ILVillage666$52,375
Lamoine, IL—596$50,612
Industry, ILVillage569$51,250
Macomb (Township), IL—566$60,217
Sciota (Township), IL—548$69,766
Chalmers, IL—532$59,444
Georgetown, ILCDP516$57,632
Walnut Grove, IL—508$64,352
Good Hope, ILVillage438$73,636
Prairie City (Township), IL—395$61,806
Tennessee (Township), IL—381$80,500
Prairie City, ILVillage378$60,694
New Salem, IL—348$52,250
Scotland, IL—337$52,232
Bethel, IL—229$90,455
Adair, ILCDP215—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
17.2%
Unemployment
7.9%
College Educated
31.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$52,795
Mean Household Income
$71,521

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.9%
English13.3%
Irish12.2%
Italian2.8%
Polish2.4%
Mexican2.4%
Scottish2.3%
African1.4%
French0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.7%Foreign Born
97.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized35.2%
Non-Citizen64.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later59.4%
Before 201040.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
13,587
Median Rent
$761/mo
Median Home Value
$107,500
Median Year Built
1965

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,136
College Enrollment
46.1%
High School
11.5%
College Educated
31.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.8%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.0%
18-34 Years
32.1%
35-64 Years
30.6%
65+ Years
19.3%

Population Composition

Under 1818.0%
18-3432.1%
35-6430.6%
65+19.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
37.5%
Single Parent
3.9%
Living Alone
42.8%
Avg Size
2.05

Household Types

Married Couples37.5%
Single Parent3.9%
Living Alone42.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,219
SNAP Usage
14.2%
Health Insurance
92.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k25.2%
$25k - $50k21.3%
$50k - $100k30.0%
$100k+23.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.7%
Retail Trade
14.1%
Education & Health Care
27.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
301.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.