Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Ludington, MI Micro Area

Ludington, MI · Micro Area

29,207Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,748
Median home value
$219,600
Land area
495 sq mi
59 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Mason County, MICentral29,207$64,748$219,600

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Ludington, MICity7,676$46,411
Hamlin, MI—3,750$80,919
Pere Marquette, MI—2,883$84,531
Amber, MI—2,566$70,515
Scottville, MICity1,474$51,953
Victory, MI—1,434$65,938
Custer (Township), MI—1,327$56,172
Branch, MI—1,311$61,886
Riverton, MI—1,120$63,250
Grant, MI—1,096$58,083
Summit, MI—977$94,141
Free Soil (Township), MI—921$62,344
Sherman, MI—871$75,500
Sheridan, MI—746$59,063
Eden, MI—525$58,750
Logan, MI—287$58,125
Custer, MIVillage275$63,125
Fountain, MIVillage204$58,750
Meade, MI—122$61,333
Free Soil, MIVillage112$58,750

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.1%
Unemployment
4.5%
College Educated
26.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,748
Mean Household Income
$85,702

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.1%
English11.9%
Irish9.6%
Polish8.0%
Mexican3.4%
French3.0%
Scottish2.7%
Italian2.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.7%Foreign Born
98.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.6%
Non-Citizen57.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later38.4%
Before 201061.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
17,596
Median Rent
$896/mo
Median Home Value
$219,600
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,406
College Enrollment
14.0%
High School
25.8%
College Educated
26.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.6%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
11.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.6%
18-34 Years
17.3%
35-64 Years
36.8%
65+ Years
26.3%

Population Composition

Under 1819.6%
18-3417.3%
35-6436.8%
65+26.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.0%
Single Parent
3.8%
Living Alone
31.2%
Avg Size
2.25

Household Types

Married Couples51.0%
Single Parent3.8%
Living Alone31.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,554
SNAP Usage
12.9%
Health Insurance
94.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.4%
$25k - $50k22.2%
$50k - $100k31.6%
$100k+29.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.7%
Retail Trade
12.0%
Education & Health Care
21.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
154.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.