Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lubbock, TX Metro Area

Lubbock, TX · Metro Area

358,708Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 6 counties (1 central, 5 outlying), part of the Lubbock-Plainview, TX combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,629
Median home value
$202,700
Land area
5,265 sq mi
68 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lubbock County, TXCentral318,884$64,155$214,100
Hockley County, TXOutlying21,363$63,140$127,000
Lynn County, TXOutlying5,752$73,679$147,300
Garza County, TXOutlying5,118$46,314$77,800
Crosby County, TXOutlying5,041$52,188$80,900
Cochran County, TXOutlying2,550$45,313$53,200

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lubbock, TXCity264,814$60,895
Levelland, TXCity12,466$58,000
Wolfforth, TXCity6,701$106,250
Slaton, TXCity5,761$56,676
Post, TXCity4,326$41,304
Shallowater, TXCity2,955$89,107
Tahoka, TXCity2,424$62,039
Idalou, TXCity2,151$58,500
Crosbyton, TXCity1,774$38,684
Morton, TXCity1,513$38,438
Ralls, TXCity1,463$57,697
Sundown, TXCity1,374$58,594
Anton, TXCity1,053$52,000
Ransom Canyon, TXTown1,041$113,950
Lorenzo, TXCity834$46,389
New Deal, TXTown668$96,500
Ropesville, TXCity594$69,844
Wilson, TXCity449$50,500
Buffalo Springs, TXVillage449$67,917
Whiteface, TXTown361$39,821
Smyer, TXTown291$45,625
Opdyke West, TXTown285$52,031
New Home, TXCity267$55,625

Also in the Lubbock-Plainview, TX combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.9%
Unemployment
5%
College Educated
31.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,629
Mean Household Income
$89,023

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican31.5%
English10.2%
German9.6%
Irish6.9%
Scottish1.8%
Italian1.3%
French1.0%
African0.9%
Polish0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.3%Foreign Born
93.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.3%
Non-Citizen60.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.5%
Before 201056.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
157,215
Median Rent
$1,159/mo
Median Home Value
$202,700
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
109,047
College Enrollment
31.6%
High School
17.5%
College Educated
31.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.1%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
7.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.7%
18-34 Years
29.8%
35-64 Years
32.9%
65+ Years
13.6%

Population Composition

Under 1823.7%
18-3429.8%
35-6432.9%
65+13.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.3%
Single Parent
7.2%
Living Alone
29.5%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples42.3%
Single Parent7.2%
Living Alone29.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,300
SNAP Usage
11.0%
Health Insurance
85.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.1%
$25k - $50k21.3%
$50k - $100k28.9%
$100k+30.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.2%
Retail Trade
12.2%
Education & Health Care
29.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

85.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
164.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)