Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Logan, UT-ID Metro Area

Logan, UT-ID · Metro Area

155,102Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$81,126
Median home value
$436,800
Land area
1,828 sq mi
85 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cache County, UTCentral140,046$81,665$444,400
Franklin County, IDOutlying15,056$71,950$372,600

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Logan, UTCity54,907$60,687
Smithfield, UTCity14,408$97,537
North Logan, UTCity11,460$89,891
Hyrum, UTCity10,401$88,725
Providence, UTCity8,947$118,072
Nibley, UTCity7,952$108,072
Preston, IDCity5,928$61,039
Hyde Park, UTCity5,540$113,102
Wellsville, UTCity4,157$104,351
Richmond, UTCity3,000$110,428
Lewiston, UTCity2,408$98,583
River Heights, UTCity2,282$117,708
Millville, UTCity1,800$114,773
Benson, UTCDP1,776$93,194
Mendon, UTCity1,482$148,261
Franklin, IDCity1,034$81,830
Clifton, IDCity788$89,583
Newton, UTTown756$81,000
Paradise, UTTown679$109,688
Clarkston, UTTown623$75,208
Weston, IDCity569$88,462
Trenton, UTTown526$95,313
Cove, UTCDP521—
Amalga, UTTown511$97,679
Dayton, IDCity500$82,083

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.5%
Unemployment
2.6%
College Educated
40.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$81,126
Mean Household Income
$104,726

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English32.3%
German9.4%
Mexican8.0%
Irish4.8%
Scottish4.0%
Italian1.9%
French1.6%
Polish0.5%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.0%Foreign Born
94.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized41.9%
Non-Citizen58.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.9%
Before 201064.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
51,877
Median Rent
$1,201/mo
Median Home Value
$436,800
Median Year Built
1991

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
57,144
College Enrollment
33.3%
High School
17.6%
College Educated
40.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
68.4%
Public Transit
2.1%
Work From Home
13.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
29.3%
18-34 Years
31.7%
35-64 Years
28.5%
65+ Years
10.5%

Population Composition

Under 1829.3%
18-3431.7%
35-6428.5%
65+10.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
65.1%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
15.2%
Avg Size
3.05

Household Types

Married Couples65.1%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone15.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,590
SNAP Usage
4.9%
Health Insurance
93.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k9.4%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k32.9%
$100k+38.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.7%
Retail Trade
11.2%
Education & Health Care
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

9.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
98.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
86.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)