Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lock Haven, PA Micro Area

Lock Haven, PA · Micro Area

37,798Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Williamsport-Lock Haven, PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$60,816
Median home value
$175,900
Land area
890 sq mi
43 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Clinton County, PACentral37,798$60,816$175,900

Largest cities and towns

34 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lock Haven, PACity8,447$46,102
Pine Creek, PA—3,416$58,657
Lamar (Township), PA—2,628$92,188
Woodward, PA—2,422$86,083
Bald Eagle, PA—2,237$75,685
Greene, PA—2,182$73,517
Porter, PA—1,478$73,100
Mill Hall, PABorough1,364$54,333
Dunnstown, PACDP1,331$88,194
Flemington, PABorough1,322$53,824
Wayne, PA—1,253$72,396
Castanea (Township), PA—1,211$59,545
Avis, PABorough1,171$60,625
Castanea, PACDP1,138$63,229
Chapman, PA—1,058$53,938
Renovo, PABorough1,045$27,716
McElhattan, PACDP1,036$71,250
Dunnstable, PA—1,021$82,431
Beech Creek (Township), PA—900$75,268
Crawford, PA—835$65,179
Logan, PA—754$58,125
Beech Creek, PABorough678$56,111
Lamar, PACDP570$66,400
Gallagher, PA—516$66,406
Rote, PACDP501$88,750

Also in the Williamsport-Lock Haven, PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.8%
Unemployment
5.6%
College Educated
21.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$60,816
Mean Household Income
$77,923

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German29.7%
Irish12.0%
Italian8.0%
English6.9%
French2.0%
Polish1.9%
Scottish1.8%
Mexican0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.4%Foreign Born
98.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized59.1%
Non-Citizen40.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.3%
Before 201079.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
18,617
Median Rent
$820/mo
Median Home Value
$175,900
Median Year Built
1967

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,395
College Enrollment
29.3%
High School
20.2%
College Educated
21.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.9%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.2%
18-34 Years
24.8%
35-64 Years
35.0%
65+ Years
20.0%

Population Composition

Under 1820.2%
18-3424.8%
35-6435.0%
65+20.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.3%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
27.7%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples48.3%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone27.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,043
SNAP Usage
15.9%
Health Insurance
89.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.0%
$25k - $50k23.4%
$50k - $100k29.7%
$100k+27.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.9%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
24.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
173.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.