Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lewistown, PA Micro Area

Lewistown, PA · Micro Area

46,041Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$63,953
Median home value
$156,700
Land area
411 sq mi
112 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Mifflin County, PACentral46,041$63,953$156,700

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lewistown, PABorough8,479$40,236
Derry, PA—7,238$69,070
Granville (Township), PA—4,597$76,250
Brown, PA—4,150$79,821
Armagh, PA—4,028$74,278
Union, PA—3,670$64,615
Decatur, PA—2,942$61,302
Oliver, PA—2,393$55,602
Wayne, PA—2,316$69,250
Menno, PA—2,062$72,639
Belleville, PACDP1,951$65,677
Burnham, PABorough1,744$67,656
Church Hill, PACDP1,673$78,500
Milroy, PACDP1,577$76,492
Bratton, PA—1,375$63,375
Highland Park, PACDP1,177$72,250
Yeagertown, PACDP1,165$62,341
Reedsville, PACDP872$124,432
Strodes Mills, PACDP836$88,333
Juniata Terrace, PABorough528$52,500
Granville, PACDP395$75,710
Allensville, PACDP389$69,000
Cedar Crest, PACDP374$23,000
McVeytown, PABorough363$69,205
Mattawana, PACDP334$79,583

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.2%
Unemployment
2.7%
College Educated
14.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,953
Mean Household Income
$76,786

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German30.6%
Irish12.0%
English6.9%
Italian2.4%
Polish1.7%
French1.3%
Scottish1.2%
Mexican0.4%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.6%
Non-Citizen43.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later38.2%
Before 201061.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,468
Median Rent
$822/mo
Median Home Value
$156,700
Median Year Built
1960

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
8,511
College Enrollment
11.0%
High School
21.7%
College Educated
14.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.4%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
6.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.6%
18-34 Years
18.3%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
22.0%

Population Composition

Under 1822.6%
18-3418.3%
35-6437.1%
65+22.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.1%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
28.4%
Avg Size
2.45

Household Types

Married Couples51.1%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone28.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,620
SNAP Usage
17.0%
Health Insurance
87.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.3%
$25k - $50k22.1%
$50k - $100k36.2%
$100k+25.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
21.1%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
82.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
86.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
198.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.