Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT Micro Area

Lebanon-Claremont, NH-VT · Micro Area

223,586Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (2 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$83,269
Median home value
$301,900
Land area
3,905 sq mi
57 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Grafton County, NHCentral92,120$88,261$344,500
Windsor County, VTCentral57,990$77,594$296,400
Sullivan County, NHOutlying43,715$80,858$268,700
Orange County, VTOutlying29,761$82,232$271,300

Largest cities and towns

138 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lebanon, NHCity14,999$98,147
Claremont, NHCity13,078$59,096
Hanover, NHTown11,685$169,583
Hartford, VTTown10,736$78,125
Springfield, VTTown9,084$66,571
Hanover (CDP), NHCDP8,479$153,281
Plymouth, NHTown6,601$77,027
Newport, NHTown6,375$80,341
Littleton, NHTown6,040$56,746
Plymouth (CDP), NHCDP4,969$89,500
Charlestown, NHTown4,889$47,338
Randolph, VTTown4,843$76,758
Newport (CDP), NHCDP4,758$78,174
Haverhill, NHTown4,611$85,929
Enfield, NHTown4,475$95,474
Springfield (CDP), VTCDP4,237$46,760
Littleton (CDP), NHCDP4,114$53,082
Canaan, NHTown3,811$81,583
Norwich, VTTown3,640$140,313
Williamstown, VTTown3,579$94,418
Windsor, VTTown3,554$52,484
Grantham, NHTown3,465$106,403
Hartland, VTTown3,460$86,136
Sunapee, NHTown3,416$101,393
Campton, NHTown3,407$118,870

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.9%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
41.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$83,269
Mean Household Income
$114,219

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English22.5%
Irish15.6%
German9.6%
French9.2%
Italian7.0%
Scottish5.4%
Polish3.6%
Mexican0.6%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.8%Foreign Born
96.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized59.5%
Non-Citizen40.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.4%
Before 201068.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
123,802
Median Rent
$1,209/mo
Median Home Value
$301,900
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
45,164
College Enrollment
24.6%
High School
20.7%
College Educated
41.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.5%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
15.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
16.8%
18-34 Years
20.5%
35-64 Years
38.9%
65+ Years
23.8%

Population Composition

Under 1816.8%
18-3420.5%
35-6438.9%
65+23.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.0%
Single Parent
3.7%
Living Alone
30.7%
Avg Size
2.33

Household Types

Married Couples49.0%
Single Parent3.7%
Living Alone30.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$48,860
SNAP Usage
8.1%
Health Insurance
95.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.6%
$25k - $50k16.2%
$50k - $100k29.2%
$100k+41.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.7%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
32.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
140.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.