Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lake Charles, LA Metro Area

Lake Charles, LA · Metro Area

244,027Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Lake Charles-DeRidder, LA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,700
Median home value
$207,800
Land area
3,000 sq mi
81 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Calcasieu Parish, LACentral207,088$67,564$217,000
Jefferson Davis Parish, LAOutlying31,924$57,341$150,800
Cameron Parish, LAOutlying5,015$75,278$202,500

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lake Charles, LACity81,143$59,235
Sulphur, LACity20,775$61,760
Moss Bluff, LACDP12,482$92,036
Jennings, LACity9,553$48,558
Prien, LACDP7,119$87,292
Westlake, LACity4,743$68,381
Carlyss, LACDP4,412$78,179
Welsh, LATown3,313$78,185
Iowa, LATown3,200$59,779
Vinton, LATown3,176$41,875
DeQuincy, LACity2,931$44,281
Lake Arthur, LATown2,585$53,920
Hackberry, LACDP899$105,263
Elton, LATown862$37,575
Hayes, LACDP690$140,278
Gillis, LACDP667—
Roanoke, LACDP482—
Starks, LACDP314$16,088
Lacassine, LACDP218—
Fenton, LAVillage207$22,438
Cameron, LACDP169$54,125

Also in the Lake Charles-DeRidder, LA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.8%
Unemployment
5.3%
College Educated
23.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,700
Mean Household Income
$91,196

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

French12.0%
English7.6%
German6.3%
Irish6.3%
Italian2.3%
Mexican2.1%
Scottish1.1%
African0.4%
Polish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.2%Foreign Born
96.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.9%
Non-Citizen60.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later42.8%
Before 201057.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
113,215
Median Rent
$1,081/mo
Median Home Value
$207,800
Median Year Built
1988

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
61,094
College Enrollment
16.9%
High School
21.9%
College Educated
23.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.6%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.9%
18-34 Years
21.7%
35-64 Years
37.1%
65+ Years
16.3%

Population Composition

Under 1824.9%
18-3421.7%
35-6437.1%
65+16.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.6%
Single Parent
6.6%
Living Alone
28.6%
Avg Size
2.62

Household Types

Married Couples47.6%
Single Parent6.6%
Living Alone28.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,427
SNAP Usage
16.1%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.8%
$25k - $50k18.7%
$50k - $100k28.9%
$100k+32.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.4%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
25.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
161.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)