Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area

Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN · Metro Area

226,805Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (1 central, 3 outlying), part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$62,011
Median home value
$226,100
Land area
1,642 sq mi
138 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Tippecanoe County, INCentral189,071$60,636$239,300
Carroll County, INOutlying20,535$65,645$180,900
Benton County, INOutlying8,735$65,875$151,000
Warren County, INOutlying8,464$82,425$182,500

Largest cities and towns

77 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Lafayette, INCity71,159$53,716
Wabash, IN—65,256$41,054
Fairfield, IN—53,635$54,354
West Lafayette, INCity45,159$34,891
Wea, IN—34,621$69,142
Tippecanoe, IN—9,759$109,652
Perry, IN—9,241$86,778
Deer Creek, IN—4,640$61,627
Sheffield, IN—3,966$81,346
Delphi, INCity2,927$59,972
Monroe, IN—2,880$55,056
Center, IN—2,761$52,907
Tippecanoe, IN—2,640$61,438
Lauramie, IN—2,590$74,805
Shelby, IN—2,517$94,688
Washington, IN—2,476$70,536
Washington, IN—2,377$68,966
Fowler, INTown2,360$53,576
Jefferson, IN—2,114$57,734
Flora, INTown2,114$51,429
Battle Ground, INTown1,969$110,568
Burlington (Township), IN—1,944$86,544
Shadeland, INTown1,921$82,708
Union, IN—1,921$82,708
Williamsport, INTown1,867$65,550

Also in the Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
17.7%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
36%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$62,011
Mean Household Income
$83,994

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.3%
Female
48.7%

Population Split

Male51.3%
Female48.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German19.8%
English10.8%
Irish10.1%
Mexican6.5%
Italian2.7%
Polish2.6%
Scottish2.1%
French1.6%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

10.6%Foreign Born
89.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.9%
Non-Citizen69.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later59.1%
Before 201040.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
97,674
Median Rent
$1,107/mo
Median Home Value
$226,100
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
80,158
College Enrollment
42.9%
High School
12.7%
College Educated
36.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.9%
Public Transit
1.9%
Work From Home
10.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
34.7%
35-64 Years
31.1%
65+ Years
13.6%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3434.7%
35-6431.1%
65+13.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.4%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
30.6%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples42.4%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone30.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,768
SNAP Usage
7.2%
Health Insurance
94.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.6%
$25k - $50k21.5%
$50k - $100k30.0%
$100k+28.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.4%
Retail Trade
9.0%
Education & Health Care
31.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
154.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)