Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area

Killeen-Temple, TX · Metro Area

494,360Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,923
Median home value
$234,500
Land area
2,819 sq mi
175 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Bell County, TXCentral386,897$68,865$241,000
Coryell County, TXCentral84,748$71,301$195,300
Lampasas County, TXOutlying22,715$81,736$250,400

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Killeen, TXCity158,159$60,977
Temple, TXCity89,602$68,204
Copperas Cove, TXCity37,947$71,225
Harker Heights, TXCity34,128$81,190
Fort Hood, TXCDP26,814$62,835
Belton, TXCity24,356$59,130
Gatesville, TXCity16,228$57,217
Lampasas, TXCity7,671$67,229
Nolanville, TXCity6,690$72,480
Morgan's Point Resort, TXCity4,750$79,450
Troy, TXCity2,844$86,311
Little River-Academy, TXCity2,233$75,563
Salado, TXVillage2,225$107,679
Bartlett, TXCity1,941$67,438
Rogers, TXTown1,303$55,625
Holland, TXTown1,299$62,500
Kempner, TXCity1,215$75,357
Lometa, TXCity812$54,750
Oglesby, TXCity418$47,750
South Mountain, TXTown328$57,500

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.8%
Unemployment
6.7%
College Educated
25.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,923
Mean Household Income
$89,542

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican16.7%
German11.5%
English8.0%
Irish7.5%
Italian2.2%
French1.5%
Scottish1.5%
African1.4%
Polish1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.0%Foreign Born
92.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.2%
Non-Citizen47.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.2%
Before 201066.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
194,401
Median Rent
$1,217/mo
Median Home Value
$234,500
Median Year Built
1994

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
131,351
College Enrollment
20.8%
High School
20.9%
College Educated
25.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.9%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
9.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.3%
18-34 Years
26.9%
35-64 Years
34.6%
65+ Years
12.2%

Population Composition

Under 1826.3%
18-3426.9%
35-6434.6%
65+12.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.3%
Single Parent
9.1%
Living Alone
26.7%
Avg Size
2.63

Household Types

Married Couples48.3%
Single Parent9.1%
Living Alone26.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,746
SNAP Usage
12.7%
Health Insurance
86.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.9%
$25k - $50k19.7%
$50k - $100k33.6%
$100k+30.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.2%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

86.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
140.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)