Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Kennett, MO Micro Area

Kennett, MO · Micro Area

27,493Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$47,849
Median home value
$97,600
Land area
542 sq mi
51 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Dunklin County, MOCentral27,493$47,849$97,600

Largest cities and towns

18 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Independence, MO—11,960$55,521
Kennett, MOCity10,196$52,500
Cotton Hill, MO—4,830$47,096
Malden, MOCity3,805$40,118
Union, MO—3,349$50,938
Salem, MO—2,439$40,352
Campbell, MOCity1,766$49,926
Senath, MOCity1,662$31,667
Freeborn, MO—1,447$45,882
Holcomb (Township), MO—1,213$49,167
Buffalo, MO—1,154$24,537
Clay, MO—1,101$50,000
Clarkton, MOCity958$46,333
Cardwell, MOCity816$22,500
Holcomb, MOCity666$62,841
Hornersville, MOCity531$38,750
Arbyrd, MOCity432$37,000
Rives, MOTown64$46,875

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
22%
Unemployment
4.8%
College Educated
13.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$47,849
Mean Household Income
$64,703

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.0%
Female
52.0%

Population Split

Male48.0%
Female52.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish11.5%
German10.0%
English8.8%
Mexican7.3%
Italian2.2%
Scottish2.1%
French0.7%
Polish0.6%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized22.0%
Non-Citizen78.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later18.6%
Before 201081.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
13,447
Median Rent
$648/mo
Median Home Value
$97,600
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
6,286
College Enrollment
6.3%
High School
23.9%
College Educated
13.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.5%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
3.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.0%
18-34 Years
19.0%
35-64 Years
36.3%
65+ Years
18.7%

Population Composition

Under 1826.0%
18-3419.0%
35-6436.3%
65+18.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.7%
Single Parent
7.9%
Living Alone
30.9%
Avg Size
2.38

Household Types

Married Couples40.7%
Single Parent7.9%
Living Alone30.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$26,244
SNAP Usage
24.6%
Health Insurance
84.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k26.1%
$25k - $50k25.1%
$50k - $100k31.6%
$100k+17.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.7%
Retail Trade
13.3%
Education & Health Care
27.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

22.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

84.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
91.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
83.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
268.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.