Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Keene, NH Micro Area

Keene, NH · Micro Area

77,297Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Keene-Brattleboro, NH-VT combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$83,329
Median home value
$280,100
Land area
707 sq mi
109 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cheshire County, NHCentral77,297$83,329$280,100

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Keene, NHCity22,939$78,445
Swanzey, NHTown7,398$81,595
Rindge, NHTown6,497$102,679
Jaffrey, NHTown5,448$92,330
Winchester, NHTown4,212$67,723
Hinsdale, NHTown3,997$69,191
Walpole, NHTown3,690$82,617
Chesterfield, NHTown3,622$102,370
Jaffrey (CDP), NHCDP3,277$99,667
Fitzwilliam, NHTown2,278$100,735
Westmoreland, NHTown2,237$104,444
Marlborough, NHTown2,207$69,032
Troy, NHTown2,005$88,871
Dublin, NHTown1,688$104,659
Hinsdale (CDP), NHCDP1,580$72,292
Alstead, NHTown1,551$64,526
Richmond, NHTown1,314$89,375
Winchester (CDP), NHCDP1,306$81,250
West Swanzey, NHCDP1,188$47,090
Troy (CDP), NHCDP1,081$96,250
Stoddard, NHTown1,072$94,904
Surry, NHTown1,052$110,125
Marlborough (CDP), NHCDP1,048$67,356
Harrisville, NHTown885$103,036
Marlow, NHTown855$110,455

Also in the Keene-Brattleboro, NH-VT combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.7%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
35.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$83,329
Mean Household Income
$105,400

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English19.6%
Irish15.5%
French11.7%
German9.5%
Italian7.2%
Scottish3.7%
Polish3.5%
Mexican0.3%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.2%
Non-Citizen42.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.2%
Before 201068.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
35,899
Median Rent
$1,276/mo
Median Home Value
$280,100
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
16,886
College Enrollment
29.4%
High School
18.5%
College Educated
35.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.7%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
13.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.8%
18-34 Years
21.7%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
22.4%

Population Composition

Under 1817.8%
18-3421.7%
35-6438.1%
65+22.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.1%
Single Parent
3.5%
Living Alone
28.0%
Avg Size
2.40

Household Types

Married Couples51.1%
Single Parent3.5%
Living Alone28.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$43,485
SNAP Usage
6.3%
Health Insurance
93.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.9%
$25k - $50k15.7%
$50k - $100k31.3%
$100k+41.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.4%
Retail Trade
13.5%
Education & Health Care
26.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
149.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.