Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Kearney, NE Micro Area

Kearney, NE · Micro Area

57,292Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,109
Median home value
$242,600
Land area
1,485 sq mi
39 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Buffalo County, NECentral50,579$75,911$246,400
Kearney County, NEOutlying6,713$78,631$223,400

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Kearney, NECity34,246$69,724
Minden, NECity3,108$68,449
Lincoln, NE—1,847$41,810
Gibbon, NECity1,763$70,069
Hayes, NE—1,514$71,949
Shelton, NEVillage1,389$81,278
Ravenna, NECity1,382$64,423
Elm Creek, NEVillage1,107$79,148
Mirage, NE—898$52,396
Axtell, NEVillage818$72,083
Glenwood, NECDP653$143,098
Blaine, NE—607$76,389
Pleasanton, NEVillage556$73,750
Oneida, NE—478$51,250
Wilcox, NEVillage336$66,250
Riverdale, NEVillage307$85,227
Amherst, NEVillage272$69,125
Newark, NE—198$65,714
Eaton, NE—194$63,026
Lowell, NE—173$45,156
Logan, NE—159$60,250
Liberty, NE—138$49,375
Odessa, NECDP138$39,792
Miller, NEVillage128$90,500
May, NE—124$54,545

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.6%
Unemployment
2.5%
College Educated
34.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,109
Mean Household Income
$96,670

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German37.8%
Irish12.7%
English10.4%
Mexican7.2%
Polish2.9%
Italian2.3%
French2.3%
Scottish1.7%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.5%Foreign Born
95.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.4%
Non-Citizen55.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.2%
Before 201058.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
24,274
Median Rent
$930/mo
Median Home Value
$242,600
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
15,964
College Enrollment
30.2%
High School
18.8%
College Educated
34.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
16.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
81.3%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
5.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.0%
18-34 Years
25.9%
35-64 Years
34.0%
65+ Years
17.1%

Population Composition

Under 1823.0%
18-3425.9%
35-6434.0%
65+17.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.8%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
31.2%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples47.8%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone31.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,133
SNAP Usage
6.2%
Health Insurance
93.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.6%
$25k - $50k18.6%
$50k - $100k30.5%
$100k+36.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.3%
Retail Trade
13.0%
Education & Health Care
25.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
165.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.