Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area

Joplin, MO-KS · Metro Area

203,626Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Joplin-Miami, MO-OK-KS combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,901
Median home value
$165,500
Land area
1,851 sq mi
110 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jasper County, MOCentral124,357$60,694$166,900
Newton County, MOOutlying60,118$66,301$190,700
Cherokee County, KSOutlying19,151$57,668$100,100

Largest cities and towns

64 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Joplin, MOCity52,593$52,097
Carthage, MOCity15,574$51,328
Neosho, MOCity13,224$57,891
Webb City, MOCity13,221$65,469
Carl Junction, MOCity8,339$82,879
Baxter Springs, KSCity3,855$51,404
Columbus, KSCity2,881$37,961
Oronogo, MOCity2,804$91,563
Galena, KSCity2,754$49,006
Granby, MOCity2,745$48,864
Garden, KS—2,721$86,074
Duquesne, MOVillage2,257$54,135
Carterville, MOCity2,074$58,849
Duenweg, MOCity1,918$63,375
Seneca, MOCity1,906$46,023
Sarcoxie, MOCity1,574$41,705
Spring Valley, KS—1,241$86,429
Loma Linda, MOTown1,239$92,292
Airport Drive, MOVillage941$69,063
Diamond, MOTown914$73,587
Weir, KSCity855$58,828
Ross, KS—812$63,636
Jasper, MOCity808$51,458
Crawford, KS—784$63,929
Riverton, KSCDP769$90,365

Also in the Joplin-Miami, MO-OK-KS combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.7%
Unemployment
4.3%
College Educated
24.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,901
Mean Household Income
$80,895

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.8%
English13.3%
Irish11.9%
Mexican4.0%
Scottish2.2%
Italian1.7%
French1.7%
Polish0.9%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.9%Foreign Born
96.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized36.5%
Non-Citizen63.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.1%
Before 201065.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
88,475
Median Rent
$928/mo
Median Home Value
$165,500
Median Year Built
1983

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
48,361
College Enrollment
16.9%
High School
22.0%
College Educated
24.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.9%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
8.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.2%
18-34 Years
21.7%
35-64 Years
36.8%
65+ Years
17.3%

Population Composition

Under 1824.2%
18-3421.7%
35-6436.8%
65+17.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.6%
Single Parent
7.2%
Living Alone
27.5%
Avg Size
2.51

Household Types

Married Couples48.6%
Single Parent7.2%
Living Alone27.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,117
SNAP Usage
13.9%
Health Insurance
87.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.5%
$25k - $50k22.4%
$50k - $100k33.2%
$100k+25.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.7%
Retail Trade
12.7%
Education & Health Care
23.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
184.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)