Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Jackson, MI Metro Area

Jackson, MI · Metro Area

160,060Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$66,073
Median home value
$193,700
Land area
702 sq mi
228 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jackson County, MICentral160,060$66,073$193,700

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Jackson, MICity31,058$44,558
Blackman, MI—25,605$60,810
Summit, MI—22,817$65,987
Leoni, MI—13,794$76,605
Spring Arbor (Township), MI—8,498$87,316
Columbia, MI—7,433$85,767
Napoleon (Township), MI—6,755$73,793
Grass Lake (Charter Township), MI—6,177$95,692
Michigan Center, MICDP4,999$63,704
Rives, MI—4,782$85,960
Henrietta, MI—4,681$81,339
Vandercook Lake, MICDP4,375$59,262
Sandstone, MI—3,902$97,708
Hanover (Township), MI—3,669$81,477
Liberty, MI—3,067$102,969
Waterloo, MI—2,964$74,500
Norvell, MI—2,801$99,107
Concord (Township), MI—2,739$64,148
Parma (Township), MI—2,651$73,590
Tompkins, MI—2,631$86,551
Spring Arbor, MICDP2,275$63,631
Pulaski, MI—2,142$76,625
Springport (Township), MI—1,894$57,688
Grass Lake, MIVillage1,186$80,938
Brooklyn, MIVillage1,180$56,324

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.6%
Unemployment
5.5%
College Educated
23.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$66,073
Mean Household Income
$88,653

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.3%
Female
48.7%

Population Split

Male51.3%
Female48.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English21.7%
German21.6%
Irish14.2%
Polish6.8%
Mexican3.2%
Italian3.1%
French2.7%
Scottish2.3%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.2%Foreign Born
97.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.4%
Non-Citizen55.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.0%
Before 201057.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
69,292
Median Rent
$985/mo
Median Home Value
$193,700
Median Year Built
1967

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
34,786
College Enrollment
17.7%
High School
23.7%
College Educated
23.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.0%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
9.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.9%
18-34 Years
21.6%
35-64 Years
38.4%
65+ Years
19.1%

Population Composition

Under 1820.9%
18-3421.6%
35-6438.4%
65+19.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.6%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
33.6%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples45.6%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone33.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,930
SNAP Usage
13.7%
Health Insurance
95.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.1%
$25k - $50k21.6%
$50k - $100k31.8%
$100k+31.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
19.6%
Retail Trade
9.4%
Education & Health Care
24.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
181.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)