Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Iowa City, IA Metro Area

Iowa City, IA · Metro Area

179,200Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Cedar Rapids-Iowa City, IA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$75,088
Median home value
$293,600
Land area
1,183 sq mi
151 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Johnson County, IACentral156,639$74,935$308,600
Washington County, IAOutlying22,561$75,647$203,900

Largest cities and towns

21 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Iowa City, IACity75,752$58,546
Coralville, IACity23,234$69,144
North Liberty, IACity21,125$102,102
Washington, IACity7,290$55,373
Tiffin, IACity5,737$100,952
Solon, IACity3,152$113,295
Kalona, IACity2,692$80,129
Wellman, IACity1,454$57,560
University Heights, IACity1,384$111,406
Lone Tree, IACity1,218$90,625
Swisher, IACity1,182$100,577
Hills, IACity974$83,333
Keota, IACity891$64,188
Riverside, IACity890$84,091
Oxford, IACity779$82,639
Shueyville, IACity740$123,333
Ainsworth, IACity633$68,333
Brighton, IACity588$50,481
Crawfordsville, IACity312$75,625
West Chester, IACity178$49,375
Frytown, IACDP113$104,911

Also in the Cedar Rapids-Iowa City, IA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.9%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
51.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$75,088
Mean Household Income
$107,246

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German28.2%
Irish14.2%
English11.5%
Mexican4.1%
African3.3%
Italian2.8%
Polish2.1%
Scottish1.7%
French1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.0%Foreign Born
91.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.7%
Non-Citizen53.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later53.3%
Before 201046.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
77,874
Median Rent
$1,097/mo
Median Home Value
$293,600
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
60,408
College Enrollment
41.4%
High School
13.1%
College Educated
51.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
66.6%
Public Transit
3.4%
Work From Home
13.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.0%
18-34 Years
33.4%
35-64 Years
32.4%
65+ Years
14.2%

Population Composition

Under 1820.0%
18-3433.4%
35-6432.4%
65+14.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.5%
Single Parent
4.1%
Living Alone
31.9%
Avg Size
2.36

Household Types

Married Couples43.5%
Single Parent4.1%
Living Alone31.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,369
SNAP Usage
6.3%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.1%
$25k - $50k17.7%
$50k - $100k28.2%
$100k+38.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.0%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
38.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
155.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)