Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area

Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA · Metro Area

202,438Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,038
Median home value
$189,700
Land area
2,298 sq mi
88 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Terrebonne Parish, LACentral106,186$64,836$187,200
Lafourche Parish, LACentral96,252$63,135$193,900

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Houma, LACity32,392$58,194
Bayou Cane, LACDP21,253$74,350
Thibodaux, LACity15,732$52,072
Bayou Blue, LACDP12,218$63,958
Raceland, LACDP9,585$60,286
Schriever, LACDP6,690$66,571
Galliano, LACDP5,906$49,918
Larose, LACDP5,515$80,577
Chackbay, LACDP5,436$65,968
Cut Off, LACDP5,398$67,941
Gray, LACDP5,154$54,559
Lafourche Crossing, LACDP2,790$73,309
Lockport, LATown2,618$60,398
Chauvin, LACDP2,502$52,619
Bourg, LACDP2,239$69,094
Presquille, LACDP2,062$112,000
Golden Meadow, LATown1,854$71,875
Mathews, LACDP1,598$86,607
Bayou Country Club, LACDP1,497$111,696
Lockport Heights, LACDP1,481$125,654
Montegut, LACDP1,266$57,076
Kraemer, LACDP1,065$51,935
Dulac, LACDP517$38,750
Choctaw, LACDP268$58,889

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.5%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
19.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,038
Mean Household Income
$85,114

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

French19.5%
English5.8%
German5.3%
Irish3.5%
Italian3.4%
Mexican3.4%
Scottish0.8%
African0.5%
Polish0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.8%Foreign Born
97.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized31.9%
Non-Citizen68.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.1%
Before 201058.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
88,839
Median Rent
$1,014/mo
Median Home Value
$189,700
Median Year Built
1982

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
46,033
College Enrollment
16.4%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
19.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
82.4%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
4.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.0%
18-34 Years
21.2%
35-64 Years
38.6%
65+ Years
16.2%

Population Composition

Under 1824.0%
18-3421.2%
35-6438.6%
65+16.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.1%
Single Parent
7.7%
Living Alone
25.9%
Avg Size
2.49

Household Types

Married Couples48.1%
Single Parent7.7%
Living Alone25.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$33,746
SNAP Usage
16.7%
Health Insurance
93.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.0%
$25k - $50k20.8%
$50k - $100k28.2%
$100k+31.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.9%
Retail Trade
12.9%
Education & Health Care
23.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
164.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)