Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Houghton, MI Micro Area

Houghton, MI · Micro Area

39,826Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,128
Median home value
$160,800
Land area
1,549 sq mi
26 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Houghton County, MICentral37,693$58,899$159,900
Keweenaw County, MIOutlying2,133$52,583$169,800

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Houghton, MICity8,474$43,456
Calumet (Charter Township), MI—6,318$52,836
Hancock, MICity4,574$59,519
Portage, MI—3,205$66,652
Adams, MI—2,564$63,914
Franklin, MI—2,554$194,079
Schoolcraft, MI—2,163$55,327
Torch Lake, MI—1,897$69,938
Chassell, MI—1,794$75,729
Osceola, MI—1,562$57,120
Laurium, MIVillage1,509$54,167
Stanton, MI—1,285$48,750
Allouez, MI—1,274$44,531
Dollar Bay, MICDP1,049$61,250
Lake Linden, MIVillage1,020$43,472
Hubbell, MICDP881$53,333
Hancock (Township), MI—685$110,875
Calumet, MIVillage645$26,667
South Range, MIVillage482$58,542
Laird, MI—389$64,250
Grant, MI—345$85,000
Quincy, MI—327$72,500
Eagle Harbor (Township), MI—298$111,250
Copper City, MIVillage253$51,250
Elm River, MI—251$78,929

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.4%
Unemployment
5.6%
College Educated
37.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,128
Mean Household Income
$80,988

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
54.5%
Female
45.5%

Population Split

Male54.5%
Female45.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.8%
English9.0%
Irish8.3%
Italian6.3%
French4.8%
Polish4.6%
Scottish1.5%
Mexican1.2%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.1%Foreign Born
94.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.4%
Non-Citizen69.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later63.6%
Before 201036.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
21,175
Median Rent
$835/mo
Median Home Value
$160,800
Median Year Built
1960

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,269
College Enrollment
44.1%
High School
14.4%
College Educated
37.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
15.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
63.8%
Public Transit
2.3%
Work From Home
11.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.5%
18-34 Years
32.0%
35-64 Years
29.5%
65+ Years
19.0%

Population Composition

Under 1819.5%
18-3432.0%
35-6429.5%
65+19.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.7%
Single Parent
3.6%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples45.7%
Single Parent3.6%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,600
SNAP Usage
9.5%
Health Insurance
94.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.4%
$25k - $50k22.8%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+26.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.6%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
33.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
211.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.