Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hot Springs, AR Metro Area

Hot Springs, AR · Metro Area

100,035Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Hot Springs-Malvern, AR combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$57,181
Median home value
$194,300
Land area
678 sq mi
148 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Garland County, ARCentral100,035$57,181$194,300

Largest cities and towns

8 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Hot Springs, ARCity37,920$47,760
Hot Springs Village, ARCDP16,327$75,370
Piney, ARCDP4,458$50,901
Rockwell, ARCDP3,986$63,500
Lake Hamilton, ARCDP2,127$73,696
Mountain Pine, ARCity555$49,013
Fountain Lake, ARTown548$60,093
Lonsdale, ARTown211$68,590

Also in the Hot Springs-Malvern, AR combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.8%
Unemployment
5.7%
College Educated
25.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$57,181
Mean Household Income
$77,414

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.3%
Female
51.7%

Population Split

Male48.3%
Female51.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English13.7%
Irish12.5%
German11.2%
Mexican5.8%
Italian2.2%
Scottish2.0%
French1.5%
Polish0.9%
African0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.0%Foreign Born
96.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.7%
Non-Citizen54.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.8%
Before 201074.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
52,760
Median Rent
$966/mo
Median Home Value
$194,300
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,898
College Enrollment
12.3%
High School
24.0%
College Educated
25.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.2%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.8%
18-34 Years
18.0%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
24.7%

Population Composition

Under 1819.8%
18-3418.0%
35-6437.5%
65+24.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.6%
Single Parent
7.8%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.25

Household Types

Married Couples43.6%
Single Parent7.8%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,085
SNAP Usage
9.0%
Health Insurance
90.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.0%
$25k - $50k22.7%
$50k - $100k32.3%
$100k+24.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.1%
Retail Trade
15.6%
Education & Health Care
23.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

22.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
85.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
149.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)