Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Hilo-Kailua, HI Micro Area

Hilo-Kailua, HI · Micro Area

205,769Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,639
Median home value
$519,300
Land area
4,028 sq mi
51 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Hawaii County, HICentral205,769$78,639$519,300

Largest cities and towns

44 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Hilo, HICDP50,404$81,779
Kailua, HICDP21,818$88,211
Hawaiian Paradise Park, HICDP13,203$88,348
Kalaoa, HICDP11,198$65,922
Waimea, HICDP9,286$100,198
Waikoloa Village, HICDP7,543$81,703
Kahaluu-Keauhou, HICDP5,150$96,212
Hawaiian Ocean View, HICDP4,431$45,043
Ainaloa, HICDP4,094$58,918
Hawaiian Beaches, HICDP3,947$29,295
Hawaiian Acres, HICDP3,872$91,120
Mountain View, HICDP3,756$69,299
Holualoa, HICDP3,434$115,972
Captain Cook, HICDP3,419$108,675
Kurtistown, HICDP3,151$96,165
Orchidlands Estates, HICDP3,027$73,936
Honaunau-Napoopoo, HICDP2,629$93,929
Volcano, HICDP2,511$81,875
Kapaau, HICDP2,224$83,750
Hawi, HICDP2,070$84,457
Pepeekeo, HICDP2,056$70,625
Honokaa, HICDP1,963$87,019
Kealakekua, HICDP1,919$102,772
Pahala, HICDP1,768$71,518
Nanawale Estates, HICDP1,692$26,683

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.9%
Unemployment
6%
College Educated
31.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,639
Mean Household Income
$106,719

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German8.1%
English8.0%
Irish6.0%
Mexican3.7%
Italian2.5%
French1.5%
Scottish1.4%
Polish0.9%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

11.8%Foreign Born
88.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.6%
Non-Citizen50.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.9%
Before 201069.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
90,735
Median Rent
$1,510/mo
Median Home Value
$519,300
Median Year Built
1989

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
42,795
College Enrollment
18.5%
High School
21.0%
College Educated
31.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
68.2%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
12.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.6%
18-34 Years
17.9%
35-64 Years
37.7%
65+ Years
23.8%

Population Composition

Under 1820.6%
18-3417.9%
35-6437.7%
65+23.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.4%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
26.8%
Avg Size
2.74

Household Types

Married Couples46.4%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone26.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,739
SNAP Usage
17.8%
Health Insurance
95.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.4%
$25k - $50k14.9%
$50k - $100k28.3%
$100k+39.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
2.7%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
23.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
106.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
74.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.