Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Helena, MT Metro Area

Helena, MT · Metro Area

93,906Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$78,528
Median home value
$401,200
Land area
6,308 sq mi
15 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lewis and Clark County, MTCentral73,464$78,237$393,500
Jefferson County, MTOutlying12,774$95,490$446,900
Broadwater County, MTOutlying7,668$70,374$426,600

Largest cities and towns

28 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Helena, MTCity33,639$71,036
Helena Valley Southeast, MTCDP9,108$74,075
Helena Valley West Central, MTCDP8,056$90,082
Helena Valley Northwest, MTCDP5,183$100,605
Helena Valley Northeast, MTCDP4,659$140,517
Montana City, MTCDP3,092$129,755
Townsend, MTCity1,967$70,752
Clancy, MTCDP1,874$125,000
East Helena, MTCity1,702$60,417
Wheatland, MTCDP1,661$123,277
Helena West Side, MTCDP1,417$66,921
Boulder, MTCity1,284$72,500
Whitehall, MTTown1,156$44,844
Lincoln, MTCDP908$62,813
Spokane Creek, MTCDP740$127,250
South Hills, MTCDP620$168,235
The Silos, MTCDP579$60,521
Jefferson City, MTCDP533$125,682
Toston, MTCDP368$63,206
Basin, MTCDP352$46,597
Rader Creek, MTCDP310$100,691
Radersburg, MTCDP207—
Augusta, MTCDP165$43,611
Marysville, MTCDP160$99,167
Winston, MTCDP81$58,159

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.1%
Unemployment
3.4%
College Educated
40.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,528
Mean Household Income
$105,667

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.2%
Irish16.4%
English16.0%
Italian3.5%
Scottish3.3%
French3.1%
Mexican2.3%
Polish1.9%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.7%Foreign Born
98.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized63.8%
Non-Citizen36.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later22.7%
Before 201077.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
42,667
Median Rent
$1,082/mo
Median Home Value
$401,200
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
19,905
College Enrollment
17.5%
High School
22.3%
College Educated
40.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.5%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
13.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.9%
18-34 Years
18.8%
35-64 Years
39.4%
65+ Years
20.9%

Population Composition

Under 1820.9%
18-3418.8%
35-6439.4%
65+20.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.4%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
30.3%
Avg Size
2.36

Household Types

Married Couples51.4%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone30.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,973
SNAP Usage
7.1%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.3%
$25k - $50k19.0%
$50k - $100k31.1%
$100k+39.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.2%
Retail Trade
9.6%
Education & Health Care
24.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
104.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)