Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Great Falls, MT Metro Area

Great Falls, MT · Metro Area

84,606Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$67,690
Median home value
$265,300
Land area
2,671 sq mi
32 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cascade County, MTCentral84,606$67,690$265,300

Largest cities and towns

15 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Great Falls, MTCity60,329$63,373
Malmstrom AFB, MTCDP4,302$64,833
Sun Prairie, MTCDP1,171$55,688
Vaughn, MTCDP1,002$56,250
Ulm, MTCDP900$102,708
Black Eagle, MTCDP781$69,545
Cascade, MTTown572$50,938
Belt, MTTown559$73,929
Simms, MTCDP334$42,292
Fort Shaw, MTCDP207$56,413
Gibson Flats, MTCDP158—
Stockett, MTCDP155$70,938
Sand Coulee, MTCDP134$74,091
Sun River, MTCDP72$57,589
Neihart, MTTown39$83,000

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.1%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
28.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$67,690
Mean Household Income
$89,832

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German21.9%
Irish12.8%
English11.5%
Italian3.7%
Mexican3.2%
Scottish2.8%
French2.2%
Polish1.5%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.3%Foreign Born
97.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized58.1%
Non-Citizen41.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later42.2%
Before 201057.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
39,497
Median Rent
$939/mo
Median Home Value
$265,300
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,149
College Enrollment
16.3%
High School
19.9%
College Educated
28.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
16.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
7.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.3%
18-34 Years
23.0%
35-64 Years
35.1%
65+ Years
19.6%

Population Composition

Under 1822.3%
18-3423.0%
35-6435.1%
65+19.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.5%
Single Parent
5.8%
Living Alone
35.0%
Avg Size
2.30

Household Types

Married Couples46.5%
Single Parent5.8%
Living Alone35.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,795
SNAP Usage
10.4%
Health Insurance
93.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.0%
$25k - $50k21.2%
$50k - $100k32.5%
$100k+30.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.8%
Retail Trade
12.9%
Education & Health Care
26.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
134.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)