Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Grand Junction, CO Metro Area

Grand Junction, CO · Metro Area

158,601Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,658
Median home value
$378,600
Land area
3,329 sq mi
48 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Mesa County, COCentral158,601$73,658$378,600

Largest cities and towns

10 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Grand Junction, COCity68,142$70,080
Clifton, COCDP19,518$52,100
Fruita, COCity13,691$87,184
Redlands, COCDP8,868$92,391
Fruitvale, COCDP8,019$77,887
Orchard Mesa, COCDP6,945$80,359
Palisade, COTown2,584$80,587
Loma, COCDP1,350$141,023
De Beque, COTown458$63,558
Collbran, COTown356$50,833

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.7%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
32.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,658
Mean Household Income
$95,145

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German21.5%
English15.2%
Irish12.5%
Mexican9.7%
Italian5.1%
Scottish3.2%
French2.6%
Polish1.9%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.1%Foreign Born
95.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.5%
Non-Citizen54.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later17.9%
Before 201082.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
69,969
Median Rent
$1,182/mo
Median Home Value
$378,600
Median Year Built
1987

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
36,150
College Enrollment
23.0%
High School
23.2%
College Educated
32.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.0%
Public Transit
0.7%
Work From Home
13.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.4%
18-34 Years
21.2%
35-64 Years
37.3%
65+ Years
21.1%

Population Composition

Under 1820.4%
18-3421.2%
35-6437.3%
65+21.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.1%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
30.7%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples47.1%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone30.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,076
SNAP Usage
11.3%
Health Insurance
90.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.1%
$25k - $50k18.3%
$50k - $100k31.7%
$100k+34.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.1%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
25.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
95.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
98.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)