Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Grand Island, NE Metro Area

Grand Island, NE · Metro Area

76,794Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,704
Median home value
$218,400
Land area
1,598 sq mi
48 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Hall County, NECentral62,536$69,251$224,600
Merrick County, NEOutlying7,724$68,354$175,900
Howard County, NEOutlying6,534$76,767$209,100

Largest cities and towns

30 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Grand Island, NECity52,884$63,795
Central City, NECity3,061$73,229
St. Paul, NECity2,758$62,212
Wood River, NECity1,494$75,417
Cairo, NEVillage1,035$54,511
Vieregg, NE—983$85,750
Doniphan, NEVillage983$87,212
Clarksville, NE—671$63,750
Alda, NEVillage651$57,500
Loup, NE—614$70,417
Lone Tree, NE—590$75,833
Silver Creek (Township), NE—567$49,788
Chapman (Township), NE—513$53,977
Palmer, NEVillage403$62,578
Silver Creek, NEVillage341$51,563
Clarks, NEVillage330$49,167
St. Libory, NECDP307$81,477
Chapman, NEVillage290$86,250
Prairie Creek, NE—249$83,000
Dannebrog, NEVillage235$63,250
Mead, NE—191$65,197
Howard City, NEVillage188$42,500
Midland, NE—181$65,000
Elba, NEVillage171$36,250
Farwell, NEVillage78$52,500

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.7%
Unemployment
3.6%
College Educated
21.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,704
Mean Household Income
$90,207

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.1%
Female
48.9%

Population Split

Male51.1%
Female48.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German29.7%
Mexican14.4%
Irish9.8%
English7.9%
Polish4.9%
African1.9%
French0.9%
Scottish0.9%
Italian0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

14.1%Foreign Born
85.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized36.4%
Non-Citizen63.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.7%
Before 201056.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
32,061
Median Rent
$929/mo
Median Home Value
$218,400
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,796
College Enrollment
9.8%
High School
26.0%
College Educated
21.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.8%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
4.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.8%
18-34 Years
20.4%
35-64 Years
35.9%
65+ Years
16.9%

Population Composition

Under 1826.8%
18-3420.4%
35-6435.9%
65+16.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.2%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
28.9%
Avg Size
2.50

Household Types

Married Couples49.2%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone28.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,933
SNAP Usage
9.6%
Health Insurance
88.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.9%
$25k - $50k19.7%
$50k - $100k32.7%
$100k+31.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
18.2%
Retail Trade
12.6%
Education & Health Care
19.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
161.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)